You are here

Commencement Award Recipients 2021

Published June 3, 2021

The College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics is proud of each and every one of our graduating students. We know that you are truly the best and the brightest. We are excited to recognize this milestone in your professional development and we cheer you as you begin your next chapter.

The faculty of the College are proud to announce the following commencement award recipients for the graduating class of 2021.

Graduate Dean's List of University Scholars and Artists

The top 1% of CNSM graduate students (up to 4 students) pursuing a graduate degree may be named to the Graduate Dean's List of University Scholars and Artists.

  • Justin Duong, M.S. Chemistry
  • Andrew Le, M.S. Applied Statistics
  • Kathy Vo, M.S. Biology
  • Nicholas Werner, M.S. Physics

Outstanding Thesis Awards

CNSM recognizes up to six truly outstanding theses, one possible in each department. Evaluation criteria of thesis include quality of presentation (appearance, format, style, language, clarity, etc.) and quality of research (scientific methodology, likelihood of publication - i.e., presentation at professional conference, manuscript submitted for publication, etc.)

  • John Burdick, M.S. Biochemistry
  • Victor De La Crus, M.S. Physics
  • Irabiel Romero, M.S. Applied Mathematics
  • Amanda S. Russell, M.S. Biology
  • Amber Jewel Tucker, M.S. Geology

Departmental Honors

With the approval of the dean of the college, departments may elect to award departmental honors to their baccalaureate graduates based on GPA and/or other criteria determined by the department. Departmental honors are usually reserved for students whose outstanding performance is not otherwise recognized by university or college awards.

In recognition of outstanding graduate student achievements, departments may honor graduating Master's degree candidates by special recognition in the annual commencement ceremonies. Departmental Graduate Student Honors are usually reserved for post-baccalaureate students not otherwise recognized by university or college awards. These honors are normally conferred for excellence in and contributions to the discipline, including outstanding seminar papers, artistic exhibitions, special achievements in field work, and service in university committees and functions, as well as participation in scholarly and professional organizations resulting from student research.

Biological Sciences

  • Max Amaya, M.S. Biology​
  • Kyra McClelland, M.S. Biology​
  • Katie Blessing, B.S. Marine Biology​
  • Ashly Christin Campbell, B.S. Biology – Molecular Cell Biology and Physiology​
  • Jesus Manuel Cortez, B.S. Biology – Molecular Cell Biology and Physiology​
  • Hector Antonio Delgadillo, B.S. Marine Biology​
  • Jennifer (Jenny) Dreschler, B.S. Marine Biology
  • Bliss Gould, B.S. Biology - Biology Education​
  • Jacob Handley, B.S. Biology - Biology Education​
  • Kristen King, B.S. Biology - Molecular Cell Biology and Physiology​
  • David Reoyo, B.S. Biology - Molecular Cell Biology and Physiology​
  • Mariah Sandrine Meyer, B.S. Marine Biology​
  • Erin Pierce, B.S. Marine Biology​
  • Kevin Rodriguez, B.S. Biology - Biology Education

Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • Andrew Alvarez, B.S. Biochemistry​
  • Jubilee Munozvilla, B.S. Biochemistry​
  • Sargis Srapyan, B.S. Biochemistry
  • Aaron Miller, M.S. Biochemistry​
  • Blair Russell, M.S. Chemistry​
  • Josh Mercado, M.S. Biochemistry

Geological Sciences

  • Ayodeji Israel Aina, M.S. Geology​
  • Justin M. Arakaki, M.S. Geology
  • Bryan Kurata, B.S. Geology​
  • Kaylin N. Luciani, B.S. Geology​
  • Luz Ofelia Sesmas, B.S. Geology

Mathematics and Statistics

  • Christopher Caron, B.S. Mathematics​
  • Jordyn Helaire, B.S. Mathematics – Mathematics Education​
  • Daniel Lam, B.S. Mathematics - Applied Mathematics: Science and Engineering​
  • Joseph Leas, B.S. Mathematics - Applied Mathematics: Economics and Finance; B.A. Economics - Mathematical Economics and Economic Theory Option
  • Cyna Nguyen, B.S. Mathematics
  • John Buda, M.S. Mathematics - Mathematics Education for Secondary School Teachers​
  • Deon Nguyen, M.S. Mathematics - Mathematics Education for Secondary School Teachers​
  • Yale Quan, M.S. Applied Statistics

Physics and Astronomy

  • ​Paul Fischer, M.S. Physics​
  • Dave Holling, M.S. Physics​
  • Ryan Towne, M.S. Physics
  • Joseph T. Peterson, B.S. Physics​
  • Tiberius Rheaume, B.S. Physics​
  • Luc Mai, B.S. Physics

Science Education

  • Justin Thomas Fournier, M.S. Science Education - Secondary Science Education​
  • Emily Tiare-Mahia Sanders, M.S. Science Education - Elementary and Middle School Science Education​
  • Corina Silva, M.S. Science Education - Informal Science Education

Richard D. Green Dean's Award - Outstanding Department Baccalaureate Graduates

This award recognizes CNSM outstanding graduating baccalaureate students, one undergraduate student per department (including Environment Science and Policy, B.S. option).

  • Daniel Arreola, B.S. Mathematics​
  • Natalie L. Cannon, B.S. Physics​
  • Michael Lam, B.S. Biology - Molecular Cell Biology and Physiology​
  • Kayla Danielle Landers, B.S. Chemistry​
  • Jaqueline Molina Macias, B.S. Environmental Science and Policy​
  • Anthony Temprano, B.S. Geology

Richard D. Green Dean's Award - Outstanding Department Masters Candidates

This award recognizes CNSM outstanding graduating master's students, one graduate student per department.

  • Brandy Evelia Coats, M.S. Geology​
  • Justin Duong, M.S. Chemistry​
  • Andrew Le, M.S. Applied Statistics​
  • Kathy Vo, M.S. Biology​
  • Nicholas Werner, M.S. Physics​

Richard D. Green Dean's Award - Outstanding Student Teacher in Science

This award recognizes one CNSM outstanding teaching credential student in the Science Education Department.

  • Dalal Dandan, Single Subject Credential - Biology​
    B.S. Health Science, California State University, Fullerton