Film & Electronic Arts Directory

Our faculty are all working professionals with published work and distinguished credits in the film and television industry. We have gathered a diverse group of staff and faculty members who believe their professional work is just as important as the mission of training the next generation of film scholars and storytellers. They bring their professional experiences into the classroom, giving students a richer understanding of the medium and its practices. 

Name Title Office Contact Information
Adam Moore
Department Chair & Associate Professor, Screenwriting
UTC 102
Susan Bloom
Associate Professor, Post-Production, Editing & VFX
UTC 202
Kent Hayward
Associate Professor, Narrative Production
UTC 213
Helen Hood Scheer
Associate Professor, Creative Nonfiction & FEA Internship Advisor
UTC 213
David Waldman
Professor, Cinematography
UTC 211
Diana Anselmo
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
UTC 218
Katherine Guerra
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
UTC 216
Sharri Hefner
Assistant Professor, Production Management
UTC 214
Ben Huff
Assistant Professor, Post-Production, Audio
UTC 220
Seung-hoon Jeong
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
UTC 204
Matt Montoya
Assistant Professor, Screenwriting
UTC 208
José Miguel Palacios
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
UTC 204
Rowena Santos Aquino
Lecturer
UTC 206
Andrew Balis
Lecturer
UTC 202
Bonnie Blackburn
Lecturer
UTC 206
Nicolas Bordage
Lecturer
UTC 206
Kathryn Boyd-Batstone
Lecturer
UTC 209
Robert Cavanagh
Lecturer
Neil Corbin
Lecturer
UTC 215
Tamera Daugherty-Martin
Lecturer
UTC 202
Alicia Dwyer
Lecturer
UTC 202
Geoffrey Geib
Lecturer
UTC 208
Jason Gendler
Lecturer
UTC 206
Annette Haywood-Carter
Lecturer
Tasha Hunter
Lecturer
UTC 206
Terah Jackson
Lecturer
UTC 208
Kate Ketcham
Lecturer
UTC 215
W. Reed Moran
Lecturer
Charles Myers
Lecturer
Rafael Nieto
Lecturer
UTC 209
Kevin O'Brien
Lecturer
UTC 209
Andrew Pearson
Lecturer
UTC 211
Jennifer Penton
Lecturer
UTC 202
Eric Reyes Loo
Lecturer
UTC 208
Ricardo Silva
Lecturer
Larry Smith
Lecturer
Penny Sprague
Lecturer
UTC 215
Matthew Steidl
Lecturer
UTC 202
Lindsay Stidham
Lecturer
UTC 208
Tyler Stratton
Lecturer
UTC 206
John Tomlinson
Lecturer
UTC 215
Kate Trumbull-LaValle
Lecturer
UTC 213
Elyusha Vafaeisefat
Lecturer
UTC 215
Phil Wagner
Lecturer
UTC 215
Gary Wagner
Lecturer
UTC 206
Jeffrey Whitten
Lecturer
UTC 209
Quinn Winchell
Lecturer
UTC 215
Riley Eggleston
Production Safety Coordinator
UTC 108
Lorenzo Gutierrez-Jarquin
Major Academic Advisor
Adriane Howze
Pre-major & Minor Advisor
TA 233
LaTanya Jones
Administrative Services Coordinator
UTC 104
Sarah Len
Community Engagement Specialist
UTC 106
Robert Rhyu
Department Technician
UTC 212
Jose Sanchez
Equipment & Production Facilities Coordinator
UTC 105