You are here

College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

2018 Distinguished Alumni

Max B. Martinez

Max B. Martinez

Dentist and Owner of Max B. Martinez, DDS, FAGD, FACD
1978, Bachelor of Science, Biology, CSULB
1984, Doctor of Dental Surgery, Georgetown University Dental School

“It’s almost a storybook tale,” Max Martinez said of his journey from “an underprivileged kid” to successful dentist and entrepreneur. Dr. Martinez, who practices in Paramount, CA, is a member of the American Dental Association, a member and trustee of the California Dental Association, and a board member and past president of the Harbor Dental Society (among other professional affiliations). He is a fellow of the Academy of General Dentistry and has the distinction of being one of very few dentists (less than 4 percent) in North America to receive a fellowship from the prestigious American College of Dentists. 

Motivated by a strong desire to give back, Dr. Martinez has joined forces with other influential community leaders to forge a unique— and uniquely effective — civic alliance between the City of Paramount, the Paramount Unified School District, and local business owners.  Perhaps most notably, the team developed the Paramount Education Partnership (PEP) program, which has awarded over $861,000 in scholarship funding to date. Dr. Martinez also volunteers in several free clinics and organizes a free one-day dental clinic to patients- mostly children and adolescents- in his community.

Martinez and his wife, Michelle, have three children — two of whom, along with a niece, are proud Beach alumni — and they enjoy returning to campus to cheer on our sports teams, especially the Dirtbags.

 


2017
Lenora Mendoza Noroski
Lenora Mendoza Noroski, '85

2016
Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber
Theresa Rohr-Kirchgraber, '84

2015
Jean-Bernard Durand
Jean-Bernard Durand, '84

2014
Jeffrey L. Stein
Jeffrey L. Stein, '79, '83

2013
Nancy D. Kimber
Nancy D. Kimber, '90

2012
John E. Leonard
John E. Leonard, '69, '73

2011
Jerome A. Zack
Jerome A. Zack, '80

2010
Jim Mazzo
Jim Mazzo, '80

2009
M. Martha Molina Bernadett
M. Martha Molina Bernadett, '85

2008
Georgia D. Griffiths
Georgia D. Griffiths, '73

2007
James E. DeOlden
James E. DeOlden, '69, '72

2006
Reid H. Bowman
Reid H. Bowman, '69

2005
Susan D. Parsons
Susan D. Parsons, '80, '82

2004
Alec D. Keith
Alec D. Keith, '62

2003
Steve L. Pentoney Jr.
Steve L. Pentoney Jr., '83

2002
Ron Tani
Ron Tani, '86

2001
Bette T. Korber
Bette T. Korber, '81

2000
Mark A. Norell
Mark A. Norell, '80

1998
Marianne Marsi-Manring
Marianne Marsi-Manring, '78

1997
William A. Wilson
William A. Wilson, '62

1996
Erika Schneider
Erika Schneider, '81

1995
Per B. Christiansen
Per B. Christiansen, '64

1994
John Bacich Jr.
John Bacich Jr. , '67

1993
Paul D. Romero
Paul D. Romero, '70, '76

1992
William C. Lake
William C. Lake, '67, '68

1991
Fred Dorer
Fred Dorer, '61

1990
James R. Miller
James R. Miller, '72

1989
Jack H. Dean
Jack H. Dean, '64, '68

1988
Lee R. Hill
Lee R. Hill, '74

1987
Robert O. Hutchins
Robert O. Hutchins, '62

1986
Dean Bok
Dean Bok, '64

1985
Thomas M. O'Neil
Thomas M. O'Neil, '62

1984
Danute I. Basiulis
Danute I. Basiulis, '76

1980
Evord F. Knights
Evord F. Knights, '64