You are here

College of Education

2018 Distinguished Alumni

Audrey Yamagata-Noji

Audrey Yamagata-Noji

Vice President, Student Services, Mt. San Antonio College
1974, Bachelor of Arts, Psychology, CSULB
1975, Master of Science, Counseling, CSULB
1987, Ph.D., Education, The Claremont Graduate University

Throughout her career as a college educator and administrator, Audrey Yamagata-Noji has strived to give all students “an equitable opportunity to attend and graduate from college.”  In her current role as Vice President of Student Services at Mt. San Antonio College, Yamagata-Noji has focused on reaching out to low-income and first-generation students, foster youth, veterans, Latino, African American and Asian Pacific Islander students.  Mt. SAC now offers a slate of innovative student-success programs and has the distinction of being home to one of the country’s first community college-based “Dream” centers, the highly successful Bridge Program and the Minority Male Initiative.

She is a founding member and current president of Asian and Pacific Americans in Higher Education and a co-facilitator of the Leadership Development Program in Higher Education, which strives to enhance the professional development of Asian and Pacific Islanders working in higher education. Over a period of 25 years, Yamagata-Noji also served six terms, including one numerous years as president, on the board of the Santa Ana Unified School District. 

Yamagata-Noji is the recipient of many honors and awards, including the prestigious Dr. John W. Rice Diversity and Equity Award, which is presented by the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges in recognition of outstanding contributions to community diversity and equality.     


2017
Denise Noldon
Denise Noldon, '77, '91

2016
Robert Garcia
Robert Garcia, '02, '10

2015
Phillip Perez
Phillip Perez, '76, '80, '81

2014
Patricia Ann Farber
Patricia Ann Farber, '67, '70, '82

2013
Steven L. Fish
Steven L. Fish, '71, '78

2012
Jana Echevarria
Jana Echevarria, '78, '79, '84

2011
Robert E. Ellis
Robert E. Ellis, '58

2010
Blanche G. Brewster Cannady
Blanche G. Brewster Cannady, '54

2009
Leslie C. Antosy-Flores
Leslie C. Antosy-Flores, '85, '98

2008
John C. Hernandez
John C. Hernandez, '92

2007
Dennis H. Mangers
Dennis H. Mangers, '62

2006
Corina Villaraigosa
Corina Villaraigosa, '83, '84

2005
Erin J. Gruwell
Erin J. Gruwell, '94

2004
Jack Thomas O'Connell
Jack Thomas O'Connell, '75

2003
Christopher J. Steinhauser
Christopher J. Steinhauser, '81, '84

2002
William L. Ste. Marie
William L. Ste. Marie, '69, '76, '81

2001
Julie P. Romero
Julie P. Romero, '90, '91, '95

2000
Cedric L. Anderson
Cedric L. Anderson, '79, '88, '94

1998
Judith Magsaysay
Judith Magsaysay, '78, '79

1997
Christine A. Dominguez
Christine A. Dominguez, '74, '80

1996
Marnos Lelesi
Marnos Lelesi, '82, '83

1995
H. Douglas Wood
H. Douglas Wood, '59

1994
Tadao Hara
Tadao Hara, '65

1993
Betty P. Karnette
Betty P. Karnette, '61, '69

1992
Ruben L. Ingram
Ruben L. Ingram, '55

1991
John F. Dean
John F. Dean, '55

1990
Joan J. Branin
Joan J. Branin, '70

1989
John M. Blaydes
John M. Blaydes, '62, '66

1988
Marie Otto
Marie Otto, '67

1987
Naomi Rainey
Naomi Rainey, '72, '80

1986
Marilyn Russell Bittle
Marilyn Russell Bittle, '57

1985
Deborah O. Hancock
Deborah O. Hancock, '59

1984
Beverly L. O'Neill
Beverly L. O'Neill, '52, '57

1971
Jack Teele
Jack Teele, '52