You are here

Using MyCSULB Personal Information

Your MyCSULB Student Center provides an easy way to access, view, and manage your CSULB Student Account online. This section of the website focuses on personal information on your student record and how to navigate your student center. Once you login to the Single-Sign On Portal, you will be able to review the following areas within the personal information section of MyCSULB. 

 

Changing My Address

Addresses are categorized by type. Some examples of address types are home, mailing, and dormitory.

Step 1:
Locate the address that you would like to update and click on the blue link indicating the address type (i.e., Mailing Address, Home Address) within Contact Information in your Student Center.

Screen shot of Personal Information menu

Step 2 :
Select the address that you would like to update and click the “edit” button.  You also have the option of adding a new address by clicking on the “Add A New Address” button.

Screen shot of Addresses menu with details

Step 3:
Update the information on the proceeding page and click “OK.”  Review your changes and click “Save.”  In addition, you have the ability to enter an address change that will take effect in the future; do so by entering the date that you would like the change to be effective and click “Save.”

Screen shot of Addresses edit page

FERPA Restrictions

FERPA, Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, will allow you to restrict the release of certain personal information. For more information regarding FERPA, click on the “Privacy Information” link under the Personal Information section; this will redirect you to the CSULB FERPA informational website. You have the ability to restrict all categories defined on the page, restrict specific categories, or select individual items.

Step 1:
Select “Privacy Settings” from the “other personal…” dropdown menu under the Personal Information section in the Student Center. Click the >> button.

Screen shot of Personal Information section with other personal dropdown menu

Step 2:
This page will display your current FERPA settings. Click on the “Edit FERPA/Directory Restrictions” button to make updates.

Screen shot of FERPA Restrictions Summary page

Step 3:
Click on the checkbox(s) to restrict individual items. You may also restrict items by category by clicking on the “Restrict All” button within a category. Click “Save.”

Step 4:
To release restrictions, you may uncheck individual items or click the “Release All” button for an entire category. Click “Save.”

For more information regarding your rights and responsibilities as a CSULB student please see FERPA for Students.

Official University Notifications via Email

CSULB uses email for official University notifications. As a result, all enrolled students are required to maintain a CSULB Email account and check it regularly. You can view your email account information on your MyCSULB Student Center under "Personal Information." You are responsible for ensuring this information is accurate and up-to-date. Failure to do so may result in missing important information!

If you do not have a current email account, please visit the Campus Technology Help Desk website or call them at (562) 985-4959.

Setting Your Preferred First Name

Note: There are restrictions on what will be accepted as a student’s Preferred Name. It cannot be a nickname, cannot contain foul or inappropriate language, nor can it be used for purposes of misrepresentation.

Step 1:
In the Personal Information section, click on the Names link.

Screen shot of Personal Information menu

Step 2:
Click on the “Request Preferred Name Change” button.

Screen shot of Email Addresses edit page

Step 3:
Enter your Requested Preferred First Name.

Step 4:
Click the “Submit” button.

Screen shot of the Preferred First Name Change page, with an arrow on the Submit button

Step 5:
Your requested preferred name will appear with a Name Type of “Requested”.

Screen shot of the Preferred First Name Change page, with an arrow on the Submit button

The processing time for preferred first name changes is approximately 3 business days. You will receive a confirmation email once it has been approved and updated in the system.  Your email address will also be updated to match your preferred name within 2 business days after Enrollment Services approves your request.

Screen shot of the Names page, displaying the new Preferred Name

Setting Your Preferred Pronoun

Students have the opportunity to identify the pronouns by which they want to be referred. The university reserves the right to reject requests for preferred pronouns that contain foul or inappropriate language, represent intentional misuse of this system, or are used for purposes of misrepresentation or academic misconduct.

Step 1:
In the Personal Information section, select Pronouns from the "other personal…" dropdown menu.

Screenshot of the dropdown menu for Personal Information

Step 2:
Select your Pronouns from the dropdown list.

  • He/Him/His
  • She/Her/Hers
  • They/Them/Theirs
  • Use Name/Use Name/Use Name
  • Not Listed – Enter your preferred pronouns (subject/object/possessive)

Note: There are restrictions on what will be accepted as a student’s preferred pronoun. The university reserves the right to reject requests for preferred pronouns that contain foul or inappropriate language, represent intentional misuse of this system, or are used for purposes of misrepresentation or academic misconduct.

Screenshot of the options in the Pronouns dropdown menu

Step 3:
Click the "Save" button.

Screenshot of the Save button to save preferred pronouns

Your declared pronoun can be viewed in the Personal Information section of your Student Center, in the Demographic Data link.

Screenshot of the Demographic Data link

Instructors will be able to view your declared pronoun when viewing their Class Roster.

Screenshot of Demographic Information view with the preferred pronoun data

User Preferences

User Preferences are established to assist you with navigation through your MyCSULB pages. The values that you can set are Institution, Academic Career, Term, and Aid Year.  Institution was established at the time your MyCSULB account was created.  By updating your Career, Term, and Aid Year, you will not have to enter the data each time you display a new menu. Remember to update these values when a new term is in session or a new Financial Aid Year has begun.

Step 1:
Click on the blue “User Preferences” link under the Personal Information section in the Student Center.

Screen shot of Personal Information section of MyCSULB with User Preferences link selected

Step 2:
Select the parameters for your User Preferences and click “Save.”

Screen shot of User Preferences options

Identity Information

The CSU collects voluntary demographic information regarding the sexual orientation, gender identity, and gender expression of students. (California Educational Code section 66027).

  • Providing this information is optional.
  • Your responses are kept private and secure. Limited campus staff will have access to this information.
  • The data will not be used for discriminatory purposes.
  • This information is used to provide services to all of our student population.
  • This information is used for summary demographic reporting where no individual applicant’s identity will be revealed. In compliance with the CA Education Code, this summary information will be made available on CSU and campus websites and to the California Legislature.

Step 1:
In the Personal Information section, select “Identity” from the other personal drop down menu.

Screen shot of Personal Information section of MyCSULB with User Preferences link selected

Step 2:
Click the >> button to navigate to the Identity tab.

Screen shot of arrow button to click to navigate to Identity tab

Step 3:
Make your selections or update your previous selections by selecting one response from the drop down menu for each question.

Screen shot of Identity tab

Step 4:
Question 1 reads, “Do you consider yourself to be:” Select an option from the drop down menu. If “Another Orientation” is selected from the drop down menu, the box beneath the drop down menu will allow you to input your response.

Screen shot of Identity tab

Step 5:
Question 2 reads, “How do you describe yourself?” Select a response from the drop down menu. If “Another Identity” is selected from the drop down menu, the box beneath the drop down menu will allow you to input your response.
 

Screen shot of question two on Identity tab

Step 6:
Question 3 reads, “How do you describe the way you express your gender identity in terms of behavior, appearance, speech, and movement?” Select a response from the drop down menu. If “Not Listed” is selected from the drop down menu, the box beneath the drop down menu will allow you to input your response.

Screen shot of question three on Identity tab

Step 7:
Once your selections have been made, click the Save button.

Screen shot highliting the Save  button on Identity tab to save responses