Schedule of Classes
Fall 2018
Class offerings as of: MARCH 11, 2019
College of Engineering
Engineering Technology - (E T)
For construction engineering courses, see offerings under CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (CEM).
E T 101 - INTRO ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
1 Unit GE AREA: ESEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1424 | SEM | W | 4-4:50PM | ET-113 | Wang R |
E T 202 - PROBABILITY & STATS FOR TECH
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 5230 | SEM | F | 2-4:45PM | ECS-315 | Garner J |
E T 202L - PROBAB & STAT FOR TECH LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03 | 5820 | LAB | F | 5-7:45PM | ECS-315 | Garner J |
E T 204 - APPLIED MECHANICS- STATICS
3 UnitsGroup 1 Sections
Enrollment required for SEM,ACT in this group of sections.
SEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
05 | 11523 | SEM | W | 2-3:50PM | VEC-321 | Alansari A | |||||
06 | 11524 | ACT | W | 4-5:45PM | VEC-321 | Alansari A |
E T 205 - COMPUTER SYSTEMS & PROGRAMMING
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1425 | SEM | Tu | 6-6:50PM | ECS-314 | Ameri Daragheh A |
E T 205L - COMPUTER SYSTEMS & PROGRAM LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1426 | LAB | Tu | 7-9:45PM | ECS-314 | Ameri Daragheh A |
E T 250 - CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4154 | SEM | M | 10-12:00PM | ET-239 | Rezvani B |
E T 250L - CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4155 | LAB | W | 10-12:45PM | ET-113 | Rezvani B |
E T 260 - SOLID-STATE ELECTRONICS I
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 5703 | SEM | W | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 260L - SOLID STATE ELECTRONICS LAB I
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 5704 | LAB | W | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 286 - OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5709 | SEM | Th | 2-3:50PM | ET-239 | Zaharias N |
E T 286L - OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMNG LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5710 | LAB | Tu | 2-4:45PM | ET-239 | Zaharias N |
E T 304 - APPLD MECHANICS STRENGTH MATLS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5253 | SEM | Tu | 2-2:50PM | VEC-321 | Nguyen T | |||||
02 | 5254 | ACT | Th | 2-3:50PM | VEC-321 | Nguyen T |
E T 309 - INDUSTRIAL COMM & LEADERSHIP
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5341 | 1 | SEM | Th | 4-6:45PM | VEC-202 | Shariat P |
E T 311 - QUALITY ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5342 | 1 | SEM | Tu | 4-6:45PM | VEC-202 | Shariat P |
E T 360 - CONTROL INSTRUMENTATION
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1427 | SEM | Tu | 5-6:50PM | SPA-203 | Lopez W |
E T 360L - CONTROL INSTRUMENTATION LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1428 | 12 | LAB | Tu | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 386 - INTRO TO MICROPROCESSORS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1429 | 12 | SEM | M | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 386L - INTRO TO MICROPROCESSORS LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1430 | 12 | LAB | M | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 387 - ROBOT PROGRAM & MECHATRONICS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5196 | SEM | Th | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Martinez W |
E T 387L - ROBOT PROGRAMMING & APP LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 5197 | LAB | Th | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Martinez W |
E T 409B - SENIOR PROB-ELECTRONICS TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1431 | 18 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Wang R | Department Consent Required |
E T 409C - SENIOR PROB-MANUFACTURING TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1432 | 7,180 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Yavari P | Department Consent Required |
E T 409D - SENIOR PROB-QUALITY ASSURANCE
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1433 | 7 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Yavari P | Department Consent Required |
E T 409E - SENIOR PROBLEMS COMPUTER TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 1434 | 18 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Wang R | Department Consent Required |
E T 409F - ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 3406 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Jang L | Department Consent Required |
E T 445 - MICROELECTRONICS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10299 | SEM | MW | 5-5:50PM | VEC-325 | Khoo I |
E T 445L - MICROELECTRONICS LABORATORY
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 10300 | LAB | MW | 6-7:15PM | VEC-325 | Khoo I |
E T 460 - ELECTRONIC PROJECT DESN & DEVL
2 Units GE AREA: F-CapstoneSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4825 | SEM | F | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 460L - ELECTRONIC PROJ & DEVMT LAB
1 Unit GE AREA: F-CapstoneSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4826 | LAB | F | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 489 - COMPUTER INTERFACING
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4860 | SEM | TuTh | 7:30-8:20PM | ECS-317 | Taggart D |
E T 489L - COMPUTER INTERFACING LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4861 | LAB | TuTh | 8:30-9:45PM | ECS-317 | Taggart D |
E T 494 - APPLIED SYSTEMS DEVLP PROJECT
2 Units GE AREA: F-CapstoneSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4823 | SEM | F | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 494L - APPL SYSTEMS DEVLP PROJECT LAB
1 Unit GE AREA: F-CapstoneSEC. | CLASS # | NO MATERIAL COST |
RESERVE CAPACITY |
CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | OPEN SEATS as of 03/11 05:02:25 |
LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 4824 | LAB | F | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |