You are here

Community Engaged Learning

This is a non-comprehensive list of courses incorporating service-learning. Not all sections include service-learning and service-learning expectations may vary among courses and from one semester to the next. For information regarding service-learning in a specific course, please contact the course instructor.

American Indian Studies

Department Course Name Instructor
AIS 420 American Indian Traditional Materials Arts and Culture Craig Stone

Anthropology

Department Course Name Instructor
ANTH 120 Introduction to Cultural Anthropology Linda Light
ANTH 170 Introduction to Linguistics Linda Light
ANTH 412 Culture and Communication Linda Light

Art

Department Course Name Instructor
ART 301 Cross-Cultural Perspectives in Art Education Carlos Silveira
ART 375 Art and Social Action: A Global Perspective Carlos Silveira
ART 412 / 512 Aesthetic Theories in Art Education Carlos Silveira
ART 499P Special Studies in Art Education Carlos Silveira
ART 509A Research In Art Education Carlos Silveira

Biology

Department Course Name Instructor
BIOL 459 / 559 Conservation Biology Christine Whitcraft

Communication Studies

Department Course Name Instructor
COMM 337 Conference Management Kirran J Vandinther Moss
COMM 355 Communication in the Classroom Catherine Brooks
COMM 420 Advanced Concepts in Organizational Communication Lynda McCroskey
COMM 450 Communication Training in Organizations Mary McPherson

Education - Secondary

Department Course Name Instructor
EDSE 435  US Secondary Schools Intercultural Education Hannah-Hanh Nguyen, Pia Alexander
EDSE 457  Reading & Writing in Secondary School Pia Alexander

English

Department Course Name Instructor
ENGL 482 Literature for Adolescents Dianne Vipond

Gerontology

Department Course Name Instructor
GERN 400I  Perspectives on Gerontology (traditional and hybrid classes) Maria Claver
GERN 430 / 530  Aging and Dementia Maria Claver
GERN 499 / 599  Selected Topics in Gerontology Maria Claver

Graduate Business Administration

Department Course Name Instructor
GBA 600 / 601  The Sustainability and the Business Organization Rod Smith, Vicki Schwerin, Ingrid Martin
GBA 695 Selected Topics David Horne
GBA 699 Integrated Analysis David Horne

Human Development

Department Course Name Instructor
HDEV 300I Death and Dying Pamela Roberts
HDEV 357I Approaches to Adulthood and Aging Shelley Eriksen
HDEV 470  Seminar & Practicum Shelley Eriksen

History

Department Course Name Instructor
HIST 304 Orientation to Health Science Jeffrey Blutinger

Health Science

Department Course Name Instructor
HSC 301 Orientation to Health Science Erin Holloway

Information Systems

Department Course Name Instructor
IS 300 Management Information Systems Asela Thomason

Japanese

Department Course Name Instructor
JAPN 385 Japanese Language and Culture for Heritage Learners Masako Douglas

Journalism

Department Course Name Instructor
JOUR 490 Special Topics Joni Ramirez

Kinesiology and Physical Education

Department Course Name Instructor
KIN 477  Measurement and Curriculum in Physical Education Christine Galvan

Linguistics

Department Course Name Instructor
LING 540  Sociolinguistics John Attinasi
LING 561 Second Language Curriculum Development Xiaoping Liang

Nutrition and Dietetics

Department Course Name Instructor
NUTR 461 Community Nutrition Virginia Gray

Political Science

Department Course Name Instructor
POSC 401 Women in Political Theory Mary Caputi
POSC 450 Comparative Political Movements Som Chounlamountry

Psychology

Department Course Name Instructor
PSY 354 Psychology of Women (traditional and online classes) Patricia Rozee, Courtney Ahrens
PSY 361 Child and Adolescent Development Sydney Fox
PSY 375I Community Psychology Courtney Ahrens, Marsha Sargeant, Andrew Lohmann, Patricia Rozee
PSY 405 Fieldwork in Psychology (online and traditional classes) Patricia Rozee, Courtney Ahrens

Recreation and Leisure Studies

Department Course Name Instructor
REC 325 Advanced Programming and Event Management Joanne Conley
REC 341 Evaluation and Research in Leisure Services Katherine James
REC 371 Human Services Program in Urban Areas Joanne Conley
REC 452 Therapeutic Recreation Treatment/Planning Program Maridith Janssen
REC 454 / 554 Leisure Counseling Maridith Janssen
REC 480 Philosophy of Recreation and Leisure Carolynn Lusby

Science Education

Department Course Name Instructor
SCED 553 Science Learning in Informal Settings Jim Kisiel

Sociology

Department Course Name Instructor
SOC 142 Social Trends and Problems Oliver Wang
SOC 325 Sociology of Women Shelley Eriksen

Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies

Department Course Name Instructor
WGSS 495 Senior Capstone Seminar Maythee Rojas
WGSS 496 Community Service Learning in Women Issues Maythee Rojas