You are here

Past Winners List

Outstanding Professor Award

2018-2019

Ramin Esfandiari, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, COE

2017-2018

Lesley Farmer, Advanced Studies in Education & Counseling, UL

2016-2017

William Pedersen, Psychology, CLA

2015-2016

Clorinda Donato, Romance, German and Russian Languages & Lit, CLA

2014-2015

Henry Yeh, Electrical Engineering, COE

2013-2014

Stephen Mezyk, Chemisty and Biochemistry, CNSM

2012-2013

Britt Rios-Ellis, Health Science, CHHS

2011-12 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Nilufer Medora, Family and Consumer Sciences, CHHS

2010 - 2011 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Hiromi Masunga, Advanced Studies In Educ & Counseling, CED

2009-2010 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Mary Caputi, Political Science

2008-2009 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Christopher Lowe, Biological Sciences

2007-2008 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Mohammed Forouzesh, Health Science

2006-2007 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

No Recipient

2005-06 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Troy Johnson, American Indian Studies

Galen Pickett, Physics and Astronomy

2004-2005 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Jana Echevarria, Educational Psychology, Administration, and Counseling

Claire Martin, Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures

Rames Toma, Family and Consumer Sciences

2003-2004 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Archie Boston, Art

Darwin C. Hall, Economics

2002-2003 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Domenic Cretara, College of the Arts, Art

2001-2002 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

NO RECIPIENTS

2000-2001 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Carole Cox, Teacher Education 
Barry Lavay, Kinesiology and Physical Education

1999-00 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Patricia Clark, Art 
Craig Smith, Communication Studies

1998-99 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Sharon Sievers, History

1997-98 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Ronald Schmidt, Political Science

1996-97 CAMPUS JOINT RECIPIENTS (THERE WAS NO RECOGNITION AT THE TRUSTEE LEVEL - RECIPIENTS TO BE HONORED IN AN ISSUE OF "THE ACADEMIC SENATOR")

Barbara Crutchfield George, Finance, Real Estate, and Law 
Paul Tang, Philosophy

1995-96 CAMPUS RECIPIENT AND RECIPIENT OF TRUSTEES' AWARD

Charles Collins, Biological Sciences

BEGINNING WITH 1995-96, EACH CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR THE TRUSTEES' OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD WILL BE CONSIDERED A RECIPIENT OF THE TRUSTEES' OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD. THERE WILL NO LONGER BE A SYSTEMWIDE COMPETITION WITH ONLY TWO PROFESSORS SELECTED.

1994-95 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

David Bernstein, History 
Henry Po, Chemistry and Biochemistry 
Bruce Scott, Physics and Astronomy

1994-95 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Bruce Scott, Physics and Astronomy

1993-94 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Anastassios Chassiakos, Engineering Technology 
Nail Senozan, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1993-94 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Nail Senozan, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1992-93 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Keung Luke, Physics and Astronomy 
Yoko Pusavat, Asian and Asian American Studies 
Harnatha Reddy, Electrial Engineering

1992-93 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Keung Luke, Physics and Astronomy

1991-92 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Robert Finney, Radio, Television, and Film 
Yvonne Gold, Teacher Education 
Tryntje Shapli, Dance

1991-92 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Robert Finney, Radio, Television, and Film

1990-91 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Bobbie Nelms, Nursing

1990-91 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Bobbie Nelms, Nursing

1989-90 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

John Williams, English

1989-90 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Jean Granger, Social Work 
John Williams, English

1988-89 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ben Cunningham, Journalism

1988-89 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Ben Cunningham, Journalism

1987-88 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Radhe Das, Electrical Engineering

1987-88 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Radhe Das, Electrical Engineering 
Dennis Muraoka, Economics 
Jack Rose, Physical Education

1986-87 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

No awards were made.

1985-86 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Nicholas P. Hardeman 
(Professor Hardeman received Trustees' Award)

1985-86 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Nicholas P. Hardeman, History 
Loucine Huckabay, Nursing 
San-Pao Li, Asian Studies

1984-85 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ken Marsi, Chemistry 
(Professor Marsi received Trustees' Award)

1984-85 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ken Marsi, Chemistry 
(Professor Marsi received Trustees' Award)

1984-85 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Simon George, Physics/Astronomy 
Ken Marsi, Chemistry 
Charles May, English

1983-84 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

None submitted.

1982-83 CAMPUS PROCESS TEMPORARILY ABANDONED AND PROCEDURES REVISED

1982-83 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Clement Savant, Electrical Enginenering

1981-82 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Sharon Roberts, Nursing 
S. I. Salem, Physics/Astronomy 
Joann Yates, Communicative Disorders

1981-82 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Roberta Markman, Comparative Literature 
(Professor Markman received Trustees' Award)

1980-81 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Rajen Anand, Biology 
Roberta Markman, Comparative Literature 
Clement Savant, Electrical Engineering

Nicholas Perkins Hardeman Academic Leadership Award

2018-2019

Norbert Schürer, English Department, CLA

2017-2018

No Recipient

2016-2017

No Recipient

2015-2016

No Recipient

2014-2015

No Recipient

2013-2014

Carl Fischer, Comparative Literature Classics, CLA

2012-2013

Jalal Torabzadeh, Mechanical & Aerospace Enginneering, COE

2011 - 2012

No Recipient

2010 - 2011

No Recipient

2009-2010

No Recipient

2008-2009

Praveen K. Soni, Marketing

2007-2008

Elaine Haglund, Educational Psychology & Administration

2006-2007

Margaret Merryfield, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2005-2006

Craig Smith, Film and Electronic Arts

2004-2005

Betsy Newell Decyk, Philosophy/Psychology

2003-2004

Wayne E. Dick, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

2002-2003

David Hood, History

2001-2002

Simeon J. Crowther, Economics

2000-2001

Barbara George, Finance, Real Estate, and Law

1999-2000

Joan McCauley, University Library

1998-1999

No Recipient

1997-1998

Barbara Franklin, Kinesiology & Physical Education

1996-1997

Simon George, Physics and Astronomy

1995-1996

Jack Munsee, Physics and Astronomy

1994-1995

Dorothy M. Goldish, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1993-1994 

Helen Cheney Gilde, English (Deceased)

1992-1993

Russel E. Orpet, Educational Psychology & Administration

1991-1992 

Frank Alfieri, Biology

1990-1991

Gene Dinielli, English

1989-1990

Nicholas P. Hardeman, History (Deceased)

Mrs. Ada Mae Hardeman

1988-1989

Ben Cunningham, Journalism (Deceased)

Distinguished Faculty Scholarly & Creative Achievement Award

2018-2019

Stephen Mezyk, Chemistry & Biochemistry, CNSM

2017-2018

Kristin Powers. Advanced Studies in Education & Counseling, CED

Matthew Sims, School of Art, COTA

2016-2017

Prashanth Jaikumkar. Physics and Astronomy, CNSM

Alex Washington, Social Work, CLA

2015-2016

Christopher Lowe, Biological Sciences, CNSM

Hugh Wilford, History, CLA

2014-2015

Betty L. McMicken, Speech Pathology, CHHS

Leslie Reese, Teacher Education, CED

2013-2014

Hank Fradella, Criminal Justic, CHHS

Kevin Sinchak, Biological Sciences, CNMS

2012-2013

Young-Seok Shon, Chemistry/Biochemistry, CNSM

2011-2012

William Jeynes, Teacher Education, CED

2010-2011

Paul Weers, Chemistry/ Biochemistry, CNSM

Kim Vu, Psychology, College of Liberal Arts

2009-2010

Mark Ruwedel, Economics, CLA

Marshall Ruwedel, Art, CLA

Lijuan Li, Chemistry Biochemistry, CNSM

Carl Lipo, Anthropology, CLA

2008-2009

Xianhui Bu, Chemistry Biochemistry, CNSM

Karen Clippinger, Dance, CLA

Dennis Fisher, Central for Behavioral Research and Services

Victor Wang, Proffesional studies, CHHS

Henry Yeh, Electrical Engineering, COE

2007-2008

James Davis, Kinesiology, CHHS

Editte Gharakhanian, Biologival Scienes, CNSM

Stephen Mezyk, Chemistry/Biochemistry, CNSM

2006-2007

Lesley S. Farmer, Educ Psychlogy, Administration and Counseling, COE

Michelle A. Saint-Germain, Graduate Cntr for Public and Admin, CHHS

2005-2006

Melody Kiang. Information systems, CBA

David Jacques, Theater Arts, COA

Mahmoud Wagdy, Electrical Engineering, COE

2004-2005

Connie Evashwick, Health Care Administration, CHHS

Kristine Forney, Music, COA

Kevin Kelly, Biological Sciences, CNSM

C. Kevin Malotte, Health Schience, CHHS

Andrew (Zed) Mason, Biological Sciences, CNSM

2003-2004

Claude Goldengurg, CED

Alfonso Rueda, Electrical Engineering, COE

2002-2003

Anastassios Chassiakos, Electrical Engineering, COE

Hamid Rahai, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, COE

Stephen Cooper, English, CLA

Jose Sanchez-H, Film and Electronic Arts, COA

2000-2001

Pat Kearney, Communication Studies, CLa

Beth Lau, CLA

1999-2000

Fen Rhodes, Psychology, CLA

1998-1999

Timothy Plax, Communication Studies, CLA

Clorinda Donato, Romance, German, & Russian Languages Lit, CLA

1997-1998

Jing Liu, Physics and Astronomy, CNSM

Tony Marsh, Art, COA

1996-1997

Norma Chinchilla, Women Studies and Sociology, CLA

Hamid Hefazi, Aerospace Engineering, COE

Gerald Locklin, English, CLA

Efraim Turban, Information Systems, CLA

1995-1996

Terrence Wiley, CED

Larry Jang, COE

1994-1995

C.Y. Sue Hu, COE

Hsin-Piao Chen, COE

Kevin MacDonals, CLA

Reza  Toossi, COE

1993-1994

Dominic Cretara, COA

Hsien-Yang Yeh, COE

Shirley Mangini, CLA

Craig Smith, CLA

1992-1993

Hsuen H. Chen, COE

William C. Ritz, CNS

Brenda Sanders, CNS

Rebecca Wright, COA

Charles H. Webb, CLA

1991-1992

Alexander Beckman, CSBS

Robert Friis, CHHS

Keung Luke, CNS

1990-1991

Raymond Berger, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Sanley Finney, School of Natural Sciences

Yvonne Gold, Graduate School of Education

Darwin Hall, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Joseph Plecnik, School of Engineering 

1989-1990

Paul Bott, School of Apllied Arts and Sciences

David Fischer, Graduate Center for Public & Administration

Richard Glazer-Danay, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Robert Roh, Graduate school of Educatuon

Christian Soe, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Robert Thayer, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1988-1989

Robert Brophy, School of Humanities

David Cressy, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Rajendra Kumar, School of Engineering

John Prince, School of Fine Arts

Thomas Trombetas, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1987-1988

George Callison, School of Natural Sciences

Roberta Markman, School of Humanities

Shirley Tsai, School of Engineering

1986-1987

Leonard Albrigh, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

J.K. Rao, School of Engineering

James Bourret, School of Natural Sciences

Murray Dailey, School of Natural Sciences,

Peter Shaw, Graduate Center for Public and Administration

1985-1986

Marguerite Clifton, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

Richard Ressureccion, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

Tuncer Cebeci, School of Engineering

Kenneth James, School of Engineering

Ju-Shey Ho, School of Natural Sciences

Donald nelson, School of Natural Sciences

Augustus Cerillo, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Dennis Muraoka, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

William Sater, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1984-1985

Loucine Huckabay, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

Mihir Das, School of Engineering

Julien Mucafia, School of Fine Arts

Charles Collins, School of Fine Arts

Simon George, School of Natural Sciences,

James Hensen, School of Natural Sciences

Charlotte Furth, School of social and Behavioral Sciences

Toivo Raun, School of social and Behavioral Sciences

1983-1984

Christopher Drugzgalski, School of Engineering

Edward Miller, School of Engineering

Constance Glenn, School of Fine Arts

Walter Crawford, School of Humanities

Charles May, School of Humanities

Kenneth Jenkins, School of Natural Sciences

Larry Leamy, School of Natural Sciences

Henry Po, School of Natural Sciences

Marshall Medoff, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1882-1983

Donald Bates, School of Business Administration

Jae K. Shim, School of Business Administration

M. Gamal Mostafa, School of Engineering

Frank Pooler, School of Fine Arts

Kuang-Ho Chen, School of Humanities

Robert Eiseman, School of Humanities

Donald Reish, School of Natural Sciences

Sema'an l. Salem, School of Natural Sciences

John Haller, School of social and Behavioral Sciences

John Jung, School of social and Behavioral Sciences

William Weber, School of social and Behavioral Sciences

Joan S. Michael, Graduate School of Education

Robert Swan, Graduate School of Education

1981-1982

Mildred Rodriguez, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

Richard Resurrection, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

Tuncer Cebeci, School of Engineering

Bing Yeh, School of Fine Arts

Leon Dallin, School of Fine Arts

Betty Edwards, School of Fine Arts

Randall Beattie, School of Humanities

Walter Moore, School of Humanities

Richard Loomis, School of Natural Sciences

John Stern, School of Natural Sciences

Constantine Glezakos, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Gary Peters, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Carolyn Denham, Graduate school of Education

Phyllis Maslow, Graduate School of Education

Peter Shaw, Graduate Center for Public and Administration

Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

(THESE AWARDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE FACULTY PERSONNEL POLICIES COUNCIL

AND AWARDED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS)

 

2018-2019

Pei-Fang Hung, Speech Language Pathology, CHHS

2017-2018

Huong Tran Nguyen, Teacher Education, CED

2016-2017

Jennifer Ostergren, Communicative Disorders, CHHS

2015-2016

Jake Wilson, Sociology, CLA

2014-2015

Jen-Mei Chang, Mathematics and Statistics, CNSM

2013-2014

Judy Brusslan, Biological Services, CNSM

2012-2013

Susanna Speirs, School of Art, COTA

2011-2012

Steve Wilson, Social Work

2010-2011

Antonella Sciortino, Civil Engineering and Construction Engineering Management

2009-2010

William Murray, Mathematics & Statistics

Tim Caron, English

2008-2009

Burkhard Englert, Computer Engineering & Computer Science

Anastasios Chassiakos, Electrical Engineering/Computer Engineering & Computer Science

Elizabeth McEneaney, Sociology

Sharlene Sayegh, History

Kelly Young, Biological Sciences

2007-2008

Linda Callahan, College of Health & Human Services, Nursing

Marilyn Korostoff, College of Education, Advanced Studies in Education and Counseling

Kathleen A. Lacey, College of Business, Legal Studies

Sherry Span, College of Liberal Arts, Psychology

Stacy L. Young, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies.

2006-2007

Jane E. Dabel, College of Liberal Arts, History

Tina Matuchniak, College of Liberal Arts, English

Stephen P. Mezyk, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Katherine J. Van Giffen, College of Liberal Arts, Human Development

2005-2006

Bobbie Nelms, College of Health and Human Services, Nursing

Florence Newberger, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Mathematics & Statistics

Praveen Soni, College of Business Administration, Marketing

2004-2005

Martha Dede, College of Health & Human Services, Public Policy & Administration

Kristine Zentgraf, College of Liberal Arts, Sociology

2003-2004

Richard Behl, College of the Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Geological Sciences

Alan Colburn, College of the Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Science Education

Hassan Mohamed-Nour, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering

2002-2003

Nancy Briggs, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies

2001-2002

Barbara LeMaster, College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology 
Art Levine, College of Business Administration, Finance, Real Estate,and Law 
Reza Toossi, College of Engineering, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

2000-2001

Laura Henriques, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Science Education 
Katherine James, College of Health and Human Services, Recreation and Leisure Studies 
Lisa Maxfield, College of Liberal Arts, Psychology

1999-2000

Shafqat Ali, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Mathematics 
Ramin Esfandiari, College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 
Karen Kleinfelder, College of the Arts, Art

1998-1999

Tracy Bradley Maples, College of Engineering, Computer Engineering and Computer Science 
Elizabeth Ortiz, College of Health and Human Services, Social Work 
Julie Van Camp, College of Liberal Arts, Philosophy 
Mary Ellen Vogt, College of Education, Teacher Education

1997-1998

Dominic Cretara, College of Arts, Art 
Michael Hassul, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering 
Judy Hails Kaci, College of Health and Human Services, Criminal Justice 
Marcus Young Owl, College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology

1996-1997

Michael Blazey, College of Health and Human Services, Recreation and Leisure Studies 
Daniel Martinez, College of Liberal Arts, Mathematics 
Charles May, College of Liberal Arts, English 
Craig Smith, College of Liberal Arts, Speech Communication 
Charles Webb, College of Liberal Arts, English

1995-1996

Carol Kellett, College of Health and Human Services 
San Pao Li, College of Liberal Arts

1994-1995

David Abramis, College of Business Administration 
Roberto Mena, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 
Bruce Scott, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 
Paul Tang, College of Liberal Arts

1993-1994

David Fischer, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration, College of 
Health and Human Services 
Patrick Kenealy, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics 
Thomas Rhoads, College of Business Administration 
Saleem Watson, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

1992-1994

Stephen Blumberg, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Services 
John Caldwell, College of the Artts 
Yvonne Gold, College of Education 
John Oliver, College of Liberal Arts

1991-1992

James Amirkhan, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences 
Everett Murdock, Graduate School of Education 
Yoko Pusavat, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences 
Susan Rice, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1990-1991

Jeffrey Slayton, School of Fine Arts 
Bruce Torby, School of Engineering

1989-1990

Jean Granger, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences 
Elaine Haglund, Graduate School of Education 
Michael Mahoney, School of Engineering

1988-1989

Walter Edelman, School of Engineering 
Robert Finney, School of Humanities 
Thomas Kampwirth, Graduate School of Education 
Lawrence Lerner, School of Natural Sciences 
David Peck, School of Humanities

1987-1988

Robert Cash, Graduate School of Education 
Peter Cowan, School of Engineering 
Kenneth Gregory, School of Natural Sciences 
Loucine Huckabay, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

1986-1987

Richard Bray, School of Natural Sciences 
Radhe Das, School of Engineering 
Dennis Muraoka, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences 
John Williams, School of Humanities

Distinguished Faculty Advising Award

2018-2019

Lora Stevens, Geological Sciences, CNSM

2017-2018

Douglas McAbee, Chemistry & Biochemistry, CNSM

2016-2017

Amy Rasmussen, Political Science, CLA

2015-2016

Jennifer Fleming, Journalism and Mass Communication, CLA

Kay Lee-Fruman, Biological Sciences, CNSM

2014-2015

Joanne Conley, Recreation and Leisure, CHHS

2013-2014

Nancy Meyer-Adams, Social Work, CLA

2012-2013

Lauren Rauscher, Human Development, CLA

2011-12

Micheal Chelian, Computer Engineering & Computer Science, COE

Leland Vail, Bob Cole Conservatory of Music, COTA

2010-2011 


Karen Hakim-Butt, Teacher Prep Adv Ctr, CED

2009-2010

Dawn Kelsey, Communication Studies, CLA

Kent Merryfield, Mathematics & Statistics, CNSM

Gwen Goodmanlowe, Biological Sciences, CNSM

2008-2009

Virginia Binder, Psychology, CLA

Laura Henriques, Science Education, CNSM

Thomas Rhoads, Legal Studies in Business Program, CBA

Early Academic Career Excellence Award

2018-2019

Rachel Blaine, Family & Consumer Sciences, CHHS

2017-2018

Mariah Proctor-Tiffany, Art History, COTA

2016-2017

Joshua Cotter, Kinesiology,CHHS

2015-2016

Theodore Stankowich, Biological Sciences, CNSM

2014-2015

Selena Nguyen-Rodriguez, Health Science, CHHS

Shadnaz Asgari, Computer Engineering & Computer Science, COE

2013-2014

Jennifer Ostergren

2012-2013

Savirti Singh-Carlson, Nursing. CHHS

2011-2012

Grace Reynolds, Health Care Administration, CHHS

Dustin Thoman, Psychology, CLA

2010 - 2011

Susan Gomez-Zwiep, Science Education, CNSM

Ali Igmen, History, CLA

2009 - 2010

Thomas Alex Washington, Social Work, CHHS

Andrew Byrom, Art, COTA

2008-2009

Babette Benken, Mathematics and Statistics, CNSM

Cara Richards, Advanced Studies in Education and Counseling, CED

Kim-Phuong Vu, Psychology, CLA

Legacy Lecturers

2018-2019

None

2017-2018

Martin Fiebert, Psychology, CLA

<p>This frameset document contains:</p> <ul><li><a href="//www.youtube.com/embed/_l3mkA7UaNQ?modestbranding=0&amp;html5=1&amp;rel=0&amp;autoplay=0&amp;wmode=opaque&amp;loop=0&amp;controls=1&amp;autohide=0&amp;showinfo=0&amp;theme=dark&amp;color=red&amp;enablejsapi=0">Video Link-</a></li> </ul>

2016-2017

Kristine Forney, Music, COTA

2015-2016

Craig Smith, Communication Studies, CLA

2014-2015

None

2013-2014

Donald J. Para , Music, COTA

Wang Family Excellence Award

Community Service Award

2018-2019

Faculty: Libby Gustin- Family & Consumer Sciences, CHHS

Staff: Mitra Baghdadi- Anthropology, CLA

Student: Miriam Denisse Mercado- Business Administration, COB

2017-18

No award recipient

2016-17

No award recipient

2015-16

Alumni:

Mausami Momaya

Faculty:

Leakhena Nou, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts

Student:

No award recipient

Staff:

No award recipient

 

2014-15

Alumni:

Phillip Orland

Faculty:

Judy Green, Social Work, College of Health and Human Services

Student:

No award recipient

Staff:

No award recipient

2013-2014

Alumni:

Marianne Venieris

Faculty:

No award recipient

Student:

No award recipient

Staff

No award recipient

2012-2013

Faculty:

Maria Claver, Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Health and Human Services

Staff:

Mary Anne Rose, Director of Education Graduate Programs

Student:

Tony Khai Hoang, Communications Studies, College of Liberal Arts

Alumni:

No award recipient

2011-2012

Faculty:

Gary Hytrek, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts

Staff:

No award recipient

Student:

Kayla Crow, Political Science and English, College of Liberal Arts

Alumni:

Khin Sandar Aung

2010-2011

Faculty:

Kristine Zentgraf, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts

Staff:

Mat Kaplan, College of Continuing and Professional Education

Student:

Asha Nettles, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts

Alumni:

No award recipient

2009-2010

Faculty:

Betty McMicken, Communicative Disorders, College of Health and Human Services

Staff:

Colleen Ryan, College of the Arts

Student:

Brandon Fryman, Anthropology, College of Liberal Arts

Alumni:

No award recipient

2008-2009

Faculty:

Julie O'Donnell, Sociology, College of Liberal Arts

Staff:

Mark Zakhour, Physical Planning and Facilities Management

Student:

Annette Quintero, Geographic Information Systems

2007-2008

Faculty: 
Teri Yamada, Comparative World Literature and Classics, College of Liberal Arts

Staff:

Mary Harris-Robinson, College of Health and Human Services

Student:

Llaura Garcia, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Alumni:

No award recipient

2005-2006

Faculty:

Malcolm Finney, Linguistics, College of Liberal Arts

Staff:

Carina Sass, Community Services Learning Center

Student: 
Siri A. Perlman, CSULB Student, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Alumni:

No award recipient

2004-2005

Faculty: 
Carlos Silveira, Art, College of Liberal Arts

Joanne Tortorici Luna; Educational Psychology, Administration, and Counseling;

College of Education

Staff: 
Kathy Shaon, Academic Affairs

Student: 
Victoria Aguilera

Alumni: 
Yolanda Benavidez

2003-2004

Faculty:

Patricia Rozee, Psychology and Women's Studies, College of Liberal Arts

Staff: 
Cecilia Fidora, Center for International Education

Student:

Martin Mach

Alumni: 
David G. Frattalone

2002-2003

Faculty: 
John Attinasi, Teacher Education/Linguistics, College of Education/College of Liberal Arts

Staff: 
Barbara Parks, Public Affairs and Publications

Student: 
Jolene Sagan

Alumni: 
Mr. Gene Connor

2001-2002

Faculty: 
Paul Bott, Occupational Studies, College of Health and Human Services

Staff: 
Bob Rodgers, Audio and Visual Services

Alumni: 
Dr. Nancy Kimber

2000-2001

Faculty: 
Elliott Fried, English, College of Liberal Arts

Staff: 
Rodger Rhoades, Facilities Management