Freedom of Expression
[…] It is thus precisely in art where it is particularly "'hazardous to discourage thought, hope and imagination . . . .'" New York Times Co. v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 270 (1964) (quoting Whitney v. California, 274 U.S. 357, 375 (Brandeis, J., concurring)).

We begin with the above principles not because the brief of the Solicitor General takes issue with them but because what Congress has done is in conflict with them. Section 954(d)(1) requires the NEA's Chair to "ensure" that "artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public. . . ." 20 U.S.C. @ 954(d)(1). "Decency" and "respect" surely exemplify what this Court has defined to be a "viewpoint," namely "a specific premise, a perspective, a standpoint from which a variety of subjects may be discussed and considered."