Freedom of Expression
[…] Mapplethorpe and Serrano. As Representative Henry, the author of the provision, stated:

"This substitute includes language at the heart of the grant making grant process. We add to the criteria of artistic excellence and merit a shell, a screen, a viewpoint that must constantly be taken into account. . . ." 136 Cong. Rec. H9417 (daily ed. Oct. 11, 1990). (9)

There can be little doubt that were the "decency" and "respect" provisions of Section 954(d)(1) enacted as part of a scheme of direct regulation­­were government, for example, permitted to enforce a breach of peace statute by "taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public"­­this Court would strike it down as unconstitutional. See R.A.V., supra (holding ordinance unconstitutional that defines "disorderly conduct" to include content­ and viewpoint­based categories of speech); cf. Cohen v.