You are here

Programs

Public programs are free, unless otherwise stated; paid short term parking available in Lot E1 near Brotman Hall. CSULB Map.

 

Career Options for Artists

Wednesday, March 27, 12:00 - 1:00 pm
Consider various career paths in relation to your artistic studies through this lecture and discussion with School of Art Undergraduate Advisor, Michael Nannery. 

  • Explore various job options for artists
  • Identify the employment skills you have
  • Learn what desirable skills you can develop as an art student
  • Discover the resources available for you to build skills

Cultivating Your Professional Practice

Thursday, March 28, 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Consider the importance of professional art practices through this lecture and discussion with School of Art Undergraduate Advisor, Michael Nannery. Topics include:

  • Art Documentation & Digital Portfolio
  • Representation & Social Media 
  • Cover Letter/CV/Resume
  • Finding your art community


MOLAA + UAM Collaborative Art Workshop 

Thursday, March 28, 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
UAM/SLANGUAGE ARTISTS: Alonso Garzon, Rosalie López, Aydinaneth Ortiz
MOLAA ARTISTS: Leo Chiachio & Daniel Giannone

Feminist Open Mic 

Wednesday, April 10, 6:00 - 8:00 pm 
MCs Vanessa Acosta and Erin Foley lead a night of poetry and open expression inside the UAM. This program is a collaboration with Long Beach G.R.R.R.L. Collective.

UAM@NITE

Slanguage Performing Arts Festival 
Thursday, April 11, 6:00 - 10:00 pm
Refreshments served on the UAM Plaza from 6:00 - 7:00 pm 
Slanguage Artist Appearances by Abel Alejandre, Valerie J. Bower, Karla Diaz, Gabriel “Gobs” Fernandez, Alonso Garzon, Antonio De Jesus Lopez, Rosalie Lopez, Aydinaneth Ortiz, Marlene Tafoya

PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE - DANCE, LIVE MUSIC, and THEATER:

     6:00-7:00 pm - Brenda Pulido and Rich Panta (Afro-Latinx Dance improv and class)
     7:00-7:30 pm - Live Mixtape performance (CSULB Theatre Arts)
     7:00-8:00 pm - CSULB Laptop Ensemble performance (Martin Herman, The Bob Cole Conservatory of Music students)
     7:30-8:30 pm - Julia Gonzalez, Kaia Makihara, Erin Reynolds, Alexandra Rix (CSULB Dance)
     8:00-10:00 pm - Mike "Ice Man" Rivera and Homeland Crew performances (Breakdance)
     8:00-8:45 pm - Noelle Vallencia (DJ Raelle)
     8:55-9:10 pm - Stephen Tontz (electronic music performance)
     9:15-10:00 pm - Charles Lyons (DJ Coastal) 

Slanguage + Friends Call and Response Closing Celebration

Sunday, April 14, 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Schedule of Events:
Ongoing - Lettering and Identity work stations and open zine and pin making in the Project Room 
12:00 - 1:00 pm - Framing Workshop facilitated by the CSULB School of Art Advising Office
1:30 - 3:00 pm - Lettering and Identity Workshop with artists J "Howdy" Blanks, Gabriel "GOBS" Fernandez, and Nat Iosbaker.
3:30 - 4:30 pm - Collectives and Collaborations Panel Discussion featuring Slanguage, FA4, Flatline, and CACtTUS (Creative Arts Coalition to Transform Urban Space) Artists
Panelists: Marlene Tafoya, Gloria Elisa Margarita Sanchez, Jorge Mujica, Cynthia Lujan, and Elizabeth Munzon