Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
President's Scholars Program
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Class of 1998 Yearbook

Danielle Acosta

Danielle Acosta

Santa Clara H.S., Santa Clara
Electrical Engineering

Jaclyn Allford

Jaclyn Allford

Stockdale H.S., Bakersfield
Undeclared

Evangelina Anaya

Evangelina Anaya

David Starr Jordan H.S.,
Long Beach
Nursing

Abigail Armack

Abigail Armack

Central H.S. - W. Campus, Fresno
Nursing

David Austin

David Austin

Tulare Western H.S., Tulare
Finance

Lisa Ballard

Lisa Ballard

Desert H.S., Edwards
Undeclared

Jana Beasley

Jana Beasley

Orland H.S., Orland
International Studies

Christy Bird

Christy Bird

Clovis H.S., Clovis
French

Corey Booth

Corey Booth

Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst
Political Science

Andria Borba

Andria Borba

Gustine H.S., Gustine
Broadcast Journalism

Jacob Boyd

Jacob Boyd

Beaumont H.S., Beaumont
Film & Video Production

Desaree Bratton

Desaree Bratton

Rancho Verde H.S.,
Moreno Valley
Pre-Business Administration

Jennifer Brubaker

Jennifer Brubaker

Grace M. Davis H.S., Modesto
Liberal Studies

Abba Bryant

Abba Bryant

Salinas H.S., Salinas
Computer Science

Nathaniel Buck

Nathaniel Buck

La Mirada H.S., La Mirada
Political Science

Chhuneng Chhean

Neng Chhean

Monache H.S., Porterville
Biochemistry/Chemistry

Augusto Cigliano

Augusto Cigliano

Woodrow Wilson
Classical H.S., Long Beach
Biology

Laura Clark

Laura Clark

Mercy H.S., Red Bluff
Philosophy

Michael Clark

Michael Clark

Capistrano Valley H.S.,
Mission Viejo
Accountancy

Richard $quot;Rick" Cortez

Richard "Rick" Cortez

Brethren Christian H.S.,
Huntington Beach
Economics

Chaska Corvacho

Chaska Corvacho

Brethren Christian H.S.,
Huntington Beach
Film & Electronic Arts

Janice Cuellar

Janice Cuellar

Chino H.S., Chino
Mathematics (Education)

Megan Daniels

Megan Daniels

Golden Sierra H.S.,
Garden Valley
Mechanical Engineering

Brandon Deis

Brandon Deis

Robert A. Millikan H.S.,
Long Beach
Criminal Justice

Christopher Dollar

Christopher Dollar

San Clemente H.S.,
San Clemente
Political Science

Honorato Domingo Jr.

Honorato Domingo Jr.

Indio H.S., Indio
Kinesiology (Athletic Training)

Rachelle Duncan

Rachelle Duncan

John F. Kennedy H.S.,
La Palma
Liberal Studies

Anh "Annie" Duong

Anh "Annie" Duong

Norwalk H.S., Norwalk
Chemical Engineering

Denalee Eaton

Denalee Eaton

Wheatland Union H.S., Wheatland
Women's Studies

Brianna Esswein

Brianna Esswein

Valley Christian H.S., Cerritos
Nursing

Joyce Forgues

Joyce Forgues

Sultana H.S., Hesperia
English

Jillian Frint

Jillian Frint

Katella H.S., Anaheim
Political Science

Carly Furry

Carly Furry

Mountain Empire H.S.,
Pine Valley
English

Stephen Geiger

Stephen Geiger

Denair H.S., Denair
Marketing

Naomi Goldsberry

Naomi Goldsberry

Crenshaw H.S., Los Angeles
Art

Lloyd Guiang

Lloyd Guiang

Channel Islands H.S., Oxnard
Political Science

Alexis Haeckel

Alexis Haeckel

Cabrillo H.S., Lompoc
Liberal Studies

Andrea Harper

Andrea Harper

Antelope Valley
Christian School, Lancaster
Biology

Elvira Henderson

Elvira Henderson

Calvary Chapel Christian H.S., Downey
International Business

Jared Herbert

Jared Herbert

Floyd B. Buchanan H.S., Clovis
Electrical Engineering

Elisa Herrera

Elisa Herrera

Rancho Verde H.S.,
Moreno Valley
English Literature/Theatre Arts

Gretchen Hight

Gretchen Hight

La Mirada H.S., La Mirada
Communicative Disorders

Kelly Hodge

Kelly Hodge

Liberty Christian H.S.,
Huntington Beach
Mechanical Engineering

Leslie Huber

Leslie Huber

Quartz Hill H.S., Quartz Hill
English (Education)

Lauren Ihde

Lauren Ihde

Centennial H.S., Bakersfield
Physiology

Laura Janis

Laura Janis

San Clemente H.S.,
San Clemente
Mathematics (Education)

Jeremiah Johnston

Jeremiah Johnston

Arlington H.S., Riverside
Speech Communication

Andrea Joines

Andrea Joines

St. Anthony H.S., Long Beach
Psychology

Jason Karcher

Jason Karcher

Junipero Serra H.S.,
San Mateo
Mathematics

Jennifer Kauk

Jennifer Kauk

Yuba City H.S., Yuba City
Cell & Molecular Biology

Kendra Keel

Kendra Keel

Fountain Valley H.S.,
Fountain Valley
Film & Electronic Arts

Amy Keller

Amy Keller

Calvary Chapel
Christian H.S., Downey
Interpersonal/Organizational Communication

Michelle Kim

Michelle Kim

Woodbridge H.S., Irvine
Psychology

David Kusch

David Kusch

Edison H.S., Fresno
Industrial Design

Chase Landers

Chase Landers

Tulare Union H.S., Tulare
Political Science

Michelle LeBlanc

Michelle LeBlanc

Valencia H.S., Placentia
Child Development & Family Studies

Kao Lee

Kao Lee

Willows H.S., Willows
Management Information Systems

Derek Liu

Derek Liu

Homestead H.S., Cupertino
Marketing

Annie Long

Annie Long

Indio H.S., Indio
Pre-Business Administration

Veronica Lopez

Veronica Lopez

Woodrow Wilson
Classical H.S., Long Beach
Spanish

Jennifer Marsh

Jennifer Marsh

Lutheran H.S. of San Diego,
San Diego
Interdisciplinary Studies

Amber Martinez

Amber Martinez

Tulare Western H.S., Tulare
Criminal Justice

Natalie Masuoka

Natalie Masuoka

Bear Creek H.S., Stockton
Political Science

Laura McGee

Laura McGee

Terra Nova H.S., Pacifica
Film & Electrical Media

Brenda Medrano

Brenda Medrano

Palo Verde Valley H.S., Blythe
Accountancy

Rhonda Moeller

Rhonda Moeller

Lompoc H.S., Lompoc
Biochemistry

Aaron Moore (Sniffen)

Aaron Moore (Sniffen)

Thomas Downey H.S., Modesto
Interpersonal/Organizational Communication

Tim Musso

Tim Musso

Golden Sierra H.S.,
Garden Valley
Graphic Design

DiemChi Nguyen

DiemChi Nguyen

Oceanside H.S., Oceanside
Liberal Studies

Manuel Nuno

Manuel Nuno

Tulare Union H.S., Tulare
Mechanical Engineering

Torrey Palovchik

Torrey Palovchik

Mountain Empire H.S.,
Pine Valley
Anthropology

Romina Panoussi

Romina Panoussi

Palmdale H.S., Palmdale
Physiology

Christopher Park

Christopher Park

Ocean View H.S.,
Huntington Beach
Management Information Systems

Kellee Parker

Kellee Parker

Chico H.S., Chico
Political Science

Andrea Pfister

Andrea Pfister

Stockdale H.S., Bakersfield
Child Development & Family Studies

Kenedi Pollard

Kenedi Pollard

Needles H.S., Needles
Finance

Nicole Poole

Nicole Poole

Rocklin H.S., Rocklin
Secondary School
Physical Education

Bethany Rausch

Bethany Rausch

Rocklin H.S., Rocklin
Sociology

Kurt Rinaldi

Kurt Rinaldi

Florin H.S., Sacramento
Biology

Ernest Ruckman

Ernest Ruckman

Palmdale H.S., Palmdale
Biology

Erin Ruminski

Erin Ruminski

Clear Lake H.S., Lakeport
Zoology

Ronald Russell Jr.

Ronald Russell Jr.

Centennial H.S., Compton
Management Information Systems

Kari Ryckebosch

Kari Ryckebosch

Quartz Hill H.S., Quartz Hill
Spanish Language and Linguistics

Jolene Sagan

Jolene Sagan

Westwood H.S., Westwood
Women's Studies/Sociology

Vahid Shakibai

Vahid Shakibai

Los Amigos H.S.,
Fountain Valley
Biochemistry

Cindy Shieh

Cindy Shieh

Norco H.S., Norco
Art

Emily Shisko

Emily Shisko

Long Beach Polytechnic H.S.,
Long Beach
Music Composition

Rebecca Shumate

Rebecca Shumate

Foothill H.S., Sacramento
Physics

Hemant Sindhu

Hemant Sindhu

Duarte H.S., Duarte
Interdisciplinary Studies

Brian Sippel

Brian Sippel

Bear River H.S., Grass Valley
Biochemistry/Chemistry

Matthew Siren

Matthew Siren

Golden Sierra H.S.,
Garden Valley
Electrical Engineering

Amanda Snavely

Amanda Snavely

Porterville H.S., Porterville
Zoology

Nicole Snell

Nicole Snell

Twentynine Palms H.S.,
Twentynine Palms
Speech Communication

Amy Sorbel

Amy Sorbel

Cathedral City H.S.,
Cathedral City
Speech Communication

Jon Soriano

Jon Soriano

Loyola H.S., Los Angeles
Asian Studies & Chinese

Melissa Spint

Melissa Spint

Katella H.S., Anaheim
Liberal Studies/History

Sarina Steinbarth

Sarina Steinbarth

Bear River H.S., Grass Valley
International Studies

Sunny Stimson

Sunny Stimson

Hesperia H.S., Hesperia
Physiology

Jillian Tabeling

Jillian Tabeling

Twentynine Palms H.S.,
Twentynine Palms
Political Science/
Public Administration

Sarah Tackett

Sarah Tackett

Floyd B. Buchanan H.S., Clovis
History

Brooke Tirapelle

Brooke Tirapelle

Floyd B. Buchanan H.S., Clovis
Health, Physical Education and Life Management

Jose Torres

Jose Torres

Porterville H.S., Porterville
Physiology

Joshua Townzen

Joshua Townzen

El Dorado H.S., Placerville
Computer Science

Khanh Tu

Khanh Tu

West Torrance H.S., Torrance
Biochemistry

Kimberly Tucker

Kimberly Tucker

Turlock H.S., Turlock
Mathematics

Jordan Tulin

Jordan Tulin

Saratoga H.S., Saratoga
Philosophy

Shariece Vallejo

Shariece Vallejo

Bellflower H.S., Bellflower
Physiology

Benjamin VanderBeek

Benjamin VanderBeek

Golden Sierra H.S.,
Garden Valley
Computer Science

Princess Ventus

Princess Ventus

Long Beach Polytechnic H.S.,
Long Beach
Nursing

Melinda Watson

Melinda Watson

Capistrano Valley H.S.,
Mission Viejo
Nursing

Chanel Webb

Chanel Webb

Dominguez H.S., Compton
History

David Webster

David Webster

Porterville H.S., Porterville
Finance, Real Estate & Law

Amy Wiedemann

Amy Wiedemann

El Dorado H.S., Placentia
Interpersonal/Organizational Communication

Adrienne Witowich

Adrienne Witowich

La Mirada H.S., La Mirada
Choral-Vocal Music

Katherine Wood

Katherine Wood

Bear River H.S., Grass Valley
English (Education)

Warren Woodward

Warren Woodward

Yosemite H.S., Oakhurst
Film & Video Production

Renee Woolley

Renee Woolley

Brethren Christian H.S.,
Huntington Beach
Choral-Vocal Music

Melanie Wuerstle

Melanie Wuerstle

Ernest Righetti H.S.,
Santa Maria
Biomedical and Clinical Engineering

Joni Wuth

Joni Wuth

Monache H.S., Porterville
History

William Yarnall

William Yarnall

St. Bernard H.S.,
Playa Del Rey
Finance

Alex Zuniga

Alex Zuniga

Saint John Bosco H.S., Bellflower
Political Science/English