CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY, LONG BEACH
OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD (OPA) RECIPIENTS

 

2013-2014

Stephen Mezyk, Chemisty and Biochemistry, CNSM

 

2012-2013

Britt Rios-Ellis, Health Science, CHHS

 

2011-12 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Nilufer Medora, Family and Consumer Sciences, CHHS

 

2010 - 2011 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Hiromi Masunga, Advanced Studies In Educ & Counseling, CED

 

2009-2010 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Mary Caputi, Political Science

 

2008-2009 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Christopher Lowe, Biological Sciences

 

2007-2008 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Mohammed Forouzesh, Health Science

 

2006-2007 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

No Recipient

 

2005-06 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Troy Johnson, American Indian Studies

Galen Pickett, Physics and Astronomy

 

2004-2005 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Jana Echevarria, Educational Psychology, Administration, and Counseling

Claire Martin, Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures

Rames Toma, Family and Consumer Sciences

 

2003-2004 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Archie Boston, Art

Darwin C. Hall, Economics

 

2002-2003 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Domenic Cretara, College of the Arts, Art

 

2001-2002 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

NO RECIPIENTS

 

2000-2001 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Carole Cox, Teacher Education
Barry Lavay, Kinesiology and Physical Education

 

1999-00 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Patricia Clark, Art
Craig Smith, Communication Studies

 

1998-99 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Sharon Sievers, History

 

1997-98 CAMPUS RECIPIENT

Ronald Schmidt, Political Science

 

1996-97 CAMPUS JOINT RECIPIENTS (THERE WAS NO RECOGNITION AT THE TRUSTEE LEVEL - RECIPIENTS TO BE HONORED IN AN ISSUE OF "THE ACADEMIC SENATOR")

Barbara Crutchfield George, Finance, Real Estate, and Law
Paul Tang, Philosophy

 

1995-96 CAMPUS RECIPIENT AND RECIPIENT OF TRUSTEES' AWARD

Charles Collins, Biological Sciences

 

BEGINNING WITH 1995-96, EACH CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR THE TRUSTEES' OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD WILL BE CONSIDERED A RECIPIENT OF THE TRUSTEES' OUTSTANDING PROFESSOR AWARD. THERE WILL NO LONGER BE A SYSTEMWIDE COMPETITION WITH ONLY TWO PROFESSORS SELECTED.

1994-95 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

David Bernstein, History
Henry Po, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Bruce Scott, Physics and Astronomy

1994-95 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Bruce Scott, Physics and Astronomy

 

1993-94 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Anastassios Chassiakos, Engineering Technology
Nail Senozan, Chemistry and Biochemistry

1993-94 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Nail Senozan, Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

1992-93 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Keung Luke, Physics and Astronomy
Yoko Pusavat, Asian and Asian American Studies
Harnatha Reddy, Electrial Engineering

1992-93 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Keung Luke, Physics and Astronomy

 

1991-92 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Robert Finney, Radio, Television, and Film
Yvonne Gold, Teacher Education
Tryntje Shapli, Dance

1991-92 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Robert Finney, Radio, Television, and Film

 

1990-91 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Bobbie Nelms, Nursing

1990-91 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Bobbie Nelms, Nursing

1989-90 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

John Williams, English

 

1989-90 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Jean Granger, Social Work
John Williams, English

 

1988-89 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ben Cunningham, Journalism

 

1988-89 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Ben Cunningham, Journalism

 

1987-88 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Radhe Das, Electrical Engineering

 

1987-88 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Radhe Das, Electrical Engineering
Dennis Muraoka, Economics
Jack Rose, Physical Education

 

1986-87 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

No awards were made.

 

1985-86 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Nicholas P. Hardeman
(Professor Hardeman received Trustees' Award)

 

1985-86 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Nicholas P. Hardeman, History
Loucine Huckabay, Nursing
San-Pao Li, Asian Studies

 

1984-85 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ken Marsi, Chemistry
(Professor Marsi received Trustees' Award)

 

1984-85 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Ken Marsi, Chemistry
(Professor Marsi received Trustees' Award)

 

1984-85 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Simon George, Physics/Astronomy
Ken Marsi, Chemistry
Charles May, English

 

1983-84 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

None submitted.

 

1982-83 CAMPUS PROCESS TEMPORARILY ABANDONED AND PROCEDURES REVISED

 

1982-83 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Clement Savant, Electrical Enginenering

 

1981-82 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Sharon Roberts, Nursing
S. I. Salem, Physics/Astronomy
Joann Yates, Communicative Disorders

 

1981-82 CAMPUS NOMINEE FOR TRUSTEES' AWARD

Roberta Markman, Comparative Literature
(Professor Markman received Trustees' Award)

 

1980-81 CAMPUS RECIPIENTS

Rajen Anand, Biology
Roberta Markman, Comparative Literature
Clement Savant, Electrical Engineering