Distinguished Faculty Teaching Awards

(THESE AWARDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE FACULTY PERSONNEL POLICIES COUNCIL

AND AWARDED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS)

2013-2014

Judy Brusslan, Biological Services, CNSM

 

2012-2013

Susanna Speirs, School of Art, COTA

 

2011-2012

Steve Wilson, Social Work

 

2010-2011

Antonella Sciortino, Civil Engineering and Construction Engineering Management

 

2009-2010

William Murray, Mathematics & Statistics

Tim Caron, English

 

2008-2009

Burkhard Englert, Computer Engineering & Computer Science

Anastasios Chassiakos, Electrical Engineering/Computer Engineering & Computer Science

Elizabeth McEneaney, Sociology

Sharlene Sayegh, History

Kelly Young, Biological Sciences

 

2007-2008

Linda Callahan, College of Health & Human Services, Nursing

Marilyn Korostoff, College of Education, Advanced Studies in Education and Counseling

Kathleen A. Lacey, College of Business, Legal Studies

Sherry Span, College of Liberal Arts, Psychology

Stacy L. Young, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies.

 

2006-2007

Jane E. Dabel, College of Liberal Arts, History

Tina Matuchniak, College of Liberal Arts, English

Stephen P. Mezyk, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Katherine J. Van Giffen, College of Liberal Arts, Human Development

 

2005-2006

Bobbie Nelms, College of Health and Human Services, Nursing

Florence Newberger, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Mathematics & Statistics

Praveen Soni, College of Business Administration, Marketing

 

2004-2005

 

Martha Dede, College of Health & Human Services, Public Policy & Administration

Kristine Zentgraf, College of Liberal Arts, Sociology

 

2003-2004

Richard Behl, College of the Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Geological Sciences

Alan Colburn, College of the Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Science Education

Hassan Mohamed-Nour, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering

 

2002-2003

Nancy Briggs, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies

 

2001-2002

Barbara LeMaster, College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology
Art Levine, College of Business Administration, Finance, Real Estate,and Law
Reza Toossi, College of Engineering, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering

 

2000-2001

Laura Henriques, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Science Education
Katherine James, College of Health and Human Services, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Lisa Maxfield, College of Liberal Arts, Psychology

 

1999-2000

Shafqat Ali, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Mathematics
Ramin Esfandiari, College of Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
Karen Kleinfelder, College of the Arts, Art

 

1998-1999

Tracy Bradley Maples, College of Engineering, Computer Engineering and Computer Science
Elizabeth Ortiz, College of Health and Human Services, Social Work
Julie Van Camp, College of Liberal Arts, Philosophy
Mary Ellen Vogt, College of Education, Teacher Education

 

1997-1998

Dominic Cretara, College of Arts, Art
Michael Hassul, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering
Judy Hails Kaci, College of Health and Human Services, Criminal Justice
Marcus Young Owl, College of Liberal Arts, Anthropology

 

1996-1997

Michael Blazey, College of Health and Human Services, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Daniel Martinez, College of Liberal Arts, Mathematics
Charles May, College of Liberal Arts, English
Craig Smith, College of Liberal Arts, Speech Communication
Charles Webb, College of Liberal Arts, English

 

1995-1996

Carol Kellett, College of Health and Human Services
San Pao Li, College of Liberal Arts

 

1994-1995

David Abramis, College of Business Administration
Roberto Mena, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Bruce Scott, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Paul Tang, College of Liberal Arts

 

1993-1994

David Fischer, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration, College of
Health and Human Services
Patrick Kenealy, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Thomas Rhoads, College of Business Administration
Saleem Watson, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

 

1992-1994

Stephen Blumberg, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration, College of Health and Human Services
John Caldwell, College of the Artts
Yvonne Gold, College of Education
John Oliver, College of Liberal Arts

 

1991-1992

James Amirkhan, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Everett Murdock, Graduate School of Education
Yoko Pusavat, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Susan Rice, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

 

1990-1991

Jeffrey Slayton, School of Fine Arts
Bruce Torby, School of Engineering

 

1989-1990

Jean Granger, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Elaine Haglund, Graduate School of Education
Michael Mahoney, School of Engineering

 

1988-1989

Walter Edelman, School of Engineering
Robert Finney, School of Humanities
Thomas Kampwirth, Graduate School of Education
Lawrence Lerner, School of Natural Sciences
David Peck, School of Humanities

 

1987-1988

Robert Cash, Graduate School of Education
Peter Cowan, School of Engineering
Kenneth Gregory, School of Natural Sciences
Loucine Huckabay, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

 

1986-1987

Richard Bray, School of Natural Sciences
Radhe Das, School of Engineering
Dennis Muraoka, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
John Williams, School of Humanities