Distinguished Faculty Scholarly and Creative Achievement Awards

(THESE AWARDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE SCHOLARLY AND CREATIVE ACTIVITY COMMITTEE AND AWARDED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS)

 

2013-2014

Hank Fradella, Criminal Justice, CHHS

Kevin Sinchak, Biological Services, CNSM

 

2012-2013

Young-Seok Shon, Chemistry and Biochenistry, CNSM

2011-2012

William Jeynes, Teacher Education, CED

2010 - 2011

Kim Vu, Psychology, CLA

Paul Weers, Chemistry And Biochemistry, CNSM

2009-2010

Mark Ruwedel, Art, COTA

Marshall Medoff, Economics, CLA

Lijuan Li, Chemistry Biochemistry, CNSM

Carl Lipo, Anthropology, CLA

2008-2009

Xianhui Bu, Chemistry & Biochemistry, CNSM

Karen Clippinger, Dance, COTA

Dennis Fisher, Center for Behavioral Research and Services

Victor Wang, Professional Studies, CHHS

Henry Yeh, Electrical Engineering, COE

2007

James Davis College of Health and Human Services (Kinesiology)

Editte Gharakhanian College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (Biological Sciences)

Stephen Mezyk College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics (Chemistry / Biochemistry)

2006

Lesley S. J. Farmer, College of Education, Educational Psychology, Administration and Counseling

Michelle A. Saint-Germain, College of Health and Human Services, Graduate Center for Public & Administration

 

2005

 

Melody Kiang, College of Business Administration, Information Systems

David Jacques, College of the Arts, Theatre Arts

Mahmoud Wagdy, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering

2004

Connie Evashwick, College of Health & Human Services, Health Care Administration

Kristine Forney, College of the Arts, Music

Kevin Kelley, College of Nature Sciences & Mathematics, Biological Sciences

C. Kevin Malotte, College of Health & Human Services, Health Science

Andrew (Zed) Mason, College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics, Biological Sciences

2003

Claude Goldenberg, College of Education

Alfonso Rueda, College of Engineering, Electrical Engineering

2002

Anastassios Chassiakos, College of Engineering,  Engineering Technology
Hamid Rahai, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Stephen Cooper, College of Liberal Arts, English
Jose Sanchez-H, College of the Arts, Film and Electronic Arts

2001

NO RECIPIENT

2000

Pat Kearney, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies
Beth Lau, College of Liberal Arts

1999

Fen Rhodes, College of Liberal Arts, Psychology

1998

Timothy Plax, College of Liberal Arts, Communication Studies
Clorinda Donato, College of Liberal Arts, Romance, German, and Russian Languages and Literature

1997

Jing Liu, Natural Sciences & Mathematics, Physics & Astronomy
Tony Marsh, College of the Arts, Art

1996

Norma Chinchilla, College of Liberal Arts, Women's Studies and Sociology

Hamid Hefazi, College of Engineering, Aerospace Engineering
Gerald Locklin, College of Liberal Arts, English
Efraim Turban, College of Business Administration, Information Systems

1995

Terrence Wiley, College of Education
Larry Jang, College of Engineering

1994

Hsin-Piao Chen, College of Engineering
C.Y. "Sue" Hu, College of Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Kevin MacDonald, College of Liberal Arts
Reza Toossi, College of Engineering

1993

Dominic Cretara, College of the Arts
Hsien-Yang Yeh, College of Engineering
Shirley Mangini, College of Liberal Arts
Craig Smith, College of Liberal Arts

1992

Hsun H. Chen, College of Engineering
William C. Ritz, College of Natural Sciences
Brenda Sanders, College of Natural Sciences
Charles H. Webb, College of Liberal Arts
Rebecca Wright, College of the Arts

1991

Alexander Beckman, College of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Robert Friis, College of Health and Human Services
Keung Luke, College of Natural Sciences

1990

Raymond Berger, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Stanley Finney, School of Natural Sciences
Yvonne Gold, Graduate School of Education
Darwin Hall, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Joseph Plecnik, School of Engineering
Ramses Toma, School of Applied Arts and Sciences

1989

Paul Bott, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
David Fischer, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration
Richard Glazer-Danay, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Robert Roh, Graduate School of Education
Christian Soe, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Robert Thayer, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1988

Robert Brophy, School of Humanities
David Cressy, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Rajendra Kumar, School of Engineering
John Prince, School of Fine Arts
Thomas Trombetas, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1987

George Callison, School of Natural Sciences
Roberta Markman, School of Humanities
Shirley Tsai, School of Engineering

1986

Leonard Albright, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
J. K. Rao, School of Engineering
James Bourret, School of Natural Sciences
Murray Dailey, School of Natural Sciences
Peter Shaw, Graduate Center for Public Policy and Administration

1985

Marguerite Clifton, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Richard Ressureccion, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Tuncer Cebeci, School of Engineering
Kenneth James, School of Engineering
Ju-Shey Ho, School of Natural Sciences
Donald Nelson, School of Natural Sciences
Augustus Cerillo, Jr. School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Dennis Muraoka, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
William Sater, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1984

Loucine Huckabay, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Mihir Das, School of Engineering
Julien Mucafia, School of Fine Arts
Charles Collins, School of Natural Sciences
Simon George, School of Natural Sciences
James Jensen, School of Natural Sciences
Charlotte Furth, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Toivo Raun, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1983

Christopher Druzgalski, School of Engineering
Edward Miller, School of Engineering
Constance Glenn, School of Fine Arts
Walter Crawford, School of Humanities
Charles May, School of Humanities
Kenneth Jenkins, School of Natural Sciences
Larry Leamy, School of Natural Sciences
Henry Po, School of Natural Sciences
Marshall Medoff, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences

1982

Donald Bates, School of Business Administration
Jae K. Shim, School of Business Administration
M. Gamal Mostafa, School of Engineering
Frank Pooler, School of Fine Arts
Kuang-Ho Chen, School of Humanities
Robert Eisenman, School of Humanities
Donald Reish, School of Natural Sciences
Sema'an I. Salem, School of Natural Sciences
John Haller, Jr., School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
John Jung, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
William Weber, School of Social and Behavioral Sciences
Joan S. Michael, Graduate School of Education
Robert Swan, Graduate School of Education

1981

Mildred Rodriguez, School of Applied Arts and Sciences
Richard Resurreccion, School of Applies Arts and Sciences
Tuncer Cebeci, School of Engineering
Bing Yen, School of Engineering
Leon Dallin, School of Fine Arts
Betty Edwards, School of Fine Arts
Randall Beattie, School of Humanities
Walter Moore, Jr., School of Humanities
Richard Loomis, School of Natural Sciences
John Stern, School of Natural Sciences
Constantine Glezakos, School of Social & Behavioral Sciences
Gary Peters. School of Social & Behavioral Sciences
Carolyn Denham, Graduate School of Education
Phyllis Maslow, Graduate School of Education
Peter Shaw, Graduate Center for Public Policy & Administration