Schedule of Classes
Fall 2008
Class offerings as of : SEPTEMBER 30, 2008
Engineering Technology - (E T)
For construction engineering courses, see offerings under CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT (CEM).
E T 101 - INTRO ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
1 Unit GE Designation: ESEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2098 | SEM | W | 4-4:50PM | ET-243 | Wang R |
E T 202 - PROBABILITY & STATS FOR TECH
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2099 | SEM | TuTh | 3:30-4:45PM | VEC-518 | Stefani R |
E T 202L - PROBAB & STAT FOR TECH LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2100 | LAB | TuTh | 2-3:20PM | VEC-325 | Stefani R |
E T 204 - APPLIED MECHANICS- STATICS
3 UnitsEnrollment required for SEM,ACT.
SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2101 | SEM | M | 2-3:30PM | VEC-331 | Jarasunas E | ||
02 | 5206 | ACT | W | 2-3:30PM | VEC-331 | Jarasunas E |
E T 205 - COMPUTER SYSTEMS & PROGRAMMING
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2102 | SEM | Tu | 5-5:50PM | VEC-218 | Moges T | ||
02 | 8733 | SEM | Th | 5-5:50PM | VEC-218 | Moges T |
E T 205L - COMPUTER SYSTEMS & PROGRAM LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2103 | LAB | Tu | 6-8:45PM | VEC-218 | Moges T | ||
02 | 8734 | LAB | Th | 6-8:45PM | VEC-218 | Moges T |
E T 260 - SOLID-STATE ELECTRONICS I
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11377 | SEM | Th | 5-6:50PM | ET-243 | Lopez W |
E T 260L - SOLID STATE ELECTRONICS LAB I
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 11378 | LAB | Th | 7-9:45PM | ET-243 | Lopez W |
E T 264 - INDUSTRIAL TOOLING
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2104 | 12 | SEM | W | 5:30-6:20PM | ET-019 | Yavari P |
E T 264L - INDUSTRIAL TOOLING LABORATORY
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2105 | 12 | LAB | W | 6:30-9:15PM | ET-019 | Yavari P |
E T 286 - OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2106 | 12 | SEM | Tu | 2-3:50PM | ET-241 | Wang R |
E T 286L - OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMNG LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2107 | 12 | LAB | Th | 2-4:45PM | ET-241 | Wang R |
E T 304 - APPLD MECHANICS STRENGTH MATLS
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02 | 9148 | SEM | TuTh | 3:30-4:45PM | VEC-419 | Jarasunas E |
E T 307 - INDUSTRIAL SAFETY
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6690 | 1 | SEM | Th | 5-6:50PM | ET-020J | Jarasunas E |
E T 309 - INDUSTRIAL COMM & LEADERSHIP
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2108 | 1 | SEM | Tu | 7-9:45PM | VEC-418 | Robinson T |
E T 311 - QUALITY ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 8702 | 179 | SEM | MW | 3:30-4:45PM | ET-020J | Robinson T |
E T 360 - CONTROL INSTRUMENTATION
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2111 | SEM | Tu | 5-6:50PM | VEC-330 | Chang C |
E T 360L - CONTROL INSTRUMENTATION LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2112 | 12 | LAB | Tu | 7-9:45PM | ET-113 | Chang C |
E T 363 - KINEMATICS OF MECHANISMS
3 UnitsEnrollment required for SEM,ACT.
SEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2113 | 1 | SEM | M | 5-6:50PM | ET-019 | Yavari P | |
02 | 5207 | 1 | ACT | M | 7-9:45PM | ET-019 | Yavari P |
E T 386 - INTRO TO MICROPROCESSORS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2114 | 12 | SEM | Tu | 2-3:50PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 386L - INTRO TO MICROPROCESSORS LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2115 | 12 | LAB | Th | 2-4:45PM | ET-239 | Lopez W |
E T 387 - ROBOT PROGRAM & MECHATRONICS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2116 | 12 | SEM | W | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Martinez W |
E T 387L - ROBOT PROGRAMMING & APP LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2117 | 12 | LAB | W | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Martinez W |
E T 409B - SENIOR PROB-ELECTRONICS TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2118 | 18 | SUP | TBA | TBA | ET-101 | Wang R | Department Consent Required |
E T 409C - SENIOR PROB-MANUFACTURING TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2119 | 7 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Yavari P | Department Consent Required |
E T 409D - SENIOR PROB-QUALITY ASSURANCE
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2120 | 7 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Yavari P | Department Consent Required |
E T 409E - SENIOR PROBLEMS COMPUTER TECH
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2121 | 18 | SUP | TBA | TBA | ET-101 | Wang R | Department Consent Required |
E T 409F - ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY
1-3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 7044 | SUP | TBA | TBA | TBA | Naimpally A | Department Consent Required |
E T 410 - COST ENGINEERING & ANALYSIS
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2122 | SEM | W | 7-9:45PM | VEC-331 | Goitom T |
E T 418 - PRODCTN METHD & PROCESS IMPROV
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 6322 | SEM | Th | 7-9:45PM | ET-019 | Shariat P |
E T 442 - COMPUTER CIRCUITS
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2123 | SEM | Tu | 5-6:50PM | ET-239 | Bensing M |
E T 442L - COMPUTER CIRCUITS LABORATORY
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 2124 | LAB | Tu | 7-9:45PM | ET-239 | Bensing M |
E T 460 - ELECTRONIC PROJECT DESN & DEVL
2 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03 | 7823 | SEM | F | 5-6:50PM | ET-243 | Martinez W |
E T 460L - ELECTRONIC PROJ & DEVMT LAB
1 UnitSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
03 | 7822 | LAB | F | 7-9:45PM | ET-243 | Martinez W |
E T 461 - MGMT & MANUFACTUR OPERATIONS
3 UnitsSEC. | CLASS # | CLASS NOTES | TYPE | DAYS | TIME | LOCATION | INSTRUCTOR | COMMENT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
01 | 8013 | 1 | SEM | F | 7-9:45PM | ECS-210 | Zenda W | Class instruction is: In-Person and Web Instruction. |
Class Notes for Engineering Technology
Number | Note |
---|---|
1 | Prerequisite and/or co-requisite - see University Catalog. |
7 | Senior standing students only or consent of instructor. |
12 | Additional fee for materials/service may be required. See the Miscellaneous Course Fees page in the Schedule of Classes. |
18 | Orientation meeting - check bulletin board outside department office for details. |
179 | Hybrid course. Additional hours required outside the classroom. Check with department for more information. |