Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
American Indian Studies Main Banner
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

44th Annual CSULB Pow Wow at Puvungna

Posted on March 11, 2014

Chris Diaz presented Interim President Don Para with the carved paddle that he created and presented to Interim President Para for his support of the American Indian Community at CSULB

Artist Chris Diaz presented Interim President Don Para with a carved paddle on Saturday afternoon at the  44th annual Pow Wow.  Chris was asked by the American Indian Community at CSULB to create an artwork to honor CSULB Interim President Don Para for his continued support of the American Indian Community at CSULB.          Photo by John Shrader

Many thanks to our students, staff, faculty, administrators, alumni, organizations, volunteers and community members who made our Pow Wow Celebration such a success this past weekend. The Pow Wow 101 workshops were a great success and it was a pleasure to have so many American Indian Alumni return for our annual homecoming.  Special thanks to John Dawson who has been the voice of our Pow Wow for many years and who has retired from his position as our Master of Ceremonies.

2014 Pow Wow Committee Honoring John Dawson

2014 Pow Wow Committee Honoring John Dawson

 

4th ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 9-10, 2013 DANCE CONTEST RESULTS & HEAD STAFF, etc…

Dance Category/Age  1st Place                            2nd Place                               3rd Place

Men’s Golden Age      #2392-Barry Hamilton       #2572-Allenroy Pay-Kwin        #2380-Chuck Cadotte

(Age 55 & Up)            (Cheyenne)                          (Jicarilla Apache & Zuni)         (Lakota)

 

Women’s Golden Age   #2590-Dr. Lita Matthews     #2397-Arnita good face         #2657-Carolyn Reyes

(Age 55 & Up)                (Pueblo)                             (Lakota Sioux)                      (Ojibwe/Dakota)

 

Men’s No. Traditional     #2605-MJ Bull Bear          #2599-Nico Phoenix               #2665-Pearson Tahuka

(Age 18 & Up)                 (Oglala)                           (Paiute/Tohono O’odham)       (Waninio/Siminal)

 

Men’s So. Straight           #2394-David Redbird       #2370-David Patterson            #2389-Silas Perkins

(Age 18 & Up)                    (Cheyenne)                    (Sac and Fox)                 (Comanche, Choctaw&Wichita)

 

Men’s Grass                  #2371-Shiigo Yellowhorse     #2662-Tony Nelson              #2621-Adam Loya

(Age 18 & Up)               (Dine’)                                     (Kumeyaay/Cree)                 (Gabrielino/Tongva)

 

Men’s Fancy                  #2571-Julian Phoenix             #2613-Matthew Porter         #2566-Dennison Brown

(Age 18 & Up)               (Tohono O’odham & N. Paiute)        (Cherokee)                   (San Carlos Apache)

 

Dance Category/Age               1st Place                           2nd Place                    3rd Place

Women’s No. Traditional        #2658-Brittney Hunter        #2632-Lupe Lopez       #2620-Natalie Weeks O’Neal

(Age 18 & Up)                          (Hopi/Hualapai)                 (Otomi/P’urepecha)        (Fort Peck Assiniboine)

 

Women’s So.Cloth&Buckskin   #2700-Laurie Whitecloud       #2591-J.W. Sheridan     #2624-Sharyse Monroe 

(Age 18 & Up)                           (Otoe/Digueno)                      (So. Cheyenne)              (Hopi/Cherokee/Navajo)

 

Women’s Jingle Dress      #2636-Pam James         #2396-Genevieve Lemaster       #2384-Monica Jacome

(Age 18 & Up)           Santee, Sioux & Chicasaw)    (Miwuk, Paiute, Choinumni)     (Mesa Grande & Kumeyaay)

 

Women’s Fancy Shawl        #2398-Star Whiteye           #2625-Sandra Rivera              #2627-Tytianna Harris

(Age 18 & Up)                     (Delaware/Ojibway)             (Navajo)                                   (Navajo Nation)

 

Dance Category/Age             1st Place                          2nd Place                              3rd Place

Teen Boy’s Traditional         #2603-Myles Bull Bear       #2583-Mchael Toro                #2607-Chedo Miranda

(Ages 13-17)                          (Oglala/Dine’)          (Shoshone/Blackfoot/P’urepecha)     (Otoe, Osage, Juaneno)

 

Teen Boy’s Grass               #2388-Jake Jacome           Only 1 Contestant                 

(Ages 13-17)                       (Kumeyaay, Mesa Grande)

 

Teen Boy’s Fancy             #2633-Ba’ac Garcia             Only 1 Contestant 

(Ages 13-17)                      (Tohono O’odham)

 

Teen Girl’s Traditional    #2580-Larissa Bohay        #2604-Lalani Bull Bear        #2637-Shaelynn Whiteshield 

(Ages 13-17)                      (Kiowa/Paiute)                 (Lakota & Dine’)                  (So. Cheyenne)

 

Teen Girl’s Jingle Dress       #2593-Corena Leone       #2653-Rebecca Pullskamp    #2634-Nanabah Keediniihii

(Ages 13-17)                        (Lakota, Dakota, Oglala)    (Navajo/Serrano/Cahuilla)      (Dineh)

 

Teen Girl’s Fancy Shawl       #2564-Weliyah Baga         #2640-Lea White Plume Ortiz      #2576-Onaya Rubio

(Ages 13-17)                           (Shoshone/Tule)              (Navajo/Apache/Southern Ute)        (Yokut)

 

Junior Boys-All Categories         #2364-Samuel Sierra        #2595-Jonathan Henry        #2635-Asencio Garcia

(Ages 7-12)                                  (Ysleta Pueblo)                (Navajo)                                (Tohono O’odham)

 

Junior Girls-All Categories     #2592-Olivia Joyce Sheridan  #2654-Alana Pullskamp   #2618-Selena Ironcloud

(Ages 7-12)                                (So. Cheyenne/Omaha)        (Navajo/Serrano/Cahuilla)       (Ogala Lakota)

 

44th ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 8-9, 2014 DANCE CONTEST RESULTS

Tiny Tots Registered (Tiny Tots = ALL WINNERS!)

Name Tribe(s) Name Tribe(s)

Marquee Bull Bear (Oglala Lakota & Dine’)      Woniya Sandoval (Dakota/Navajo)

Wanbli Bull Bear (Oglala / Dine’)                     Denell Tsosie (Paiute, Navajo, Kumeyaay)

Taloa Felihkatubbee (Navajo/Choctaw)            Julea Van Hook (Ho Chunk)

Robbi Gonzales (Tejon Indian Tribe)               Dakotah Alto (Paiute, Kumeyaay)

Emma Henry (Ojibwe)                                     Devon Apache (Oglala Sioux, Dine’,Banock)

Hazel Ironcloud (Olgala Lakota)                      Benton Covarrubias (Jicarilla)

Alani Renee Johnson (Navajo)                        Kenny Gonzales (Tejon Indian Tribe)

Eva Koassechony (Comanche/Pawnee)           Jordan Phoenix (T.O., N. Paiute, Navajo)

Angelina Loya (Gabrielino/Tongva)                 Marquette L. Sheridan (So. Cheyenne/Omaha)

Makayla Martinez (Oglala, Dine, Banock,Yaqui)      Jason Vela (Juaneno/Tongva)

Shyann Monroe (Navajo/Hopi/Cherokee)          Koda A. Whiteshield (So. Cheyenne/Navajo)

Lillian O’Neal (Fort Peck Assiniboine)              Victor Whiteshield (So. Cheyenne)

Jace Phoenix (T.O., N. Paiute, Navajo)

 

HEAD STAFF * 43rd ANNUAL CSULB POW WOW AT PUVUNGNA * MARCH 9-10, 2013

Gourd Session (Sat/Sun):Golden State Gourd Society

Head Southern Singer: Steve Bohay (Kiowa)

Host Northern Drum: Bearspring Singers (Southern California)

Head Man Dancer: Nathan Chasing Horse (Lakota-Rosebud, SD)

Head Woman Dancer: Shandiin Yellowhorse (Navajo-San Pedro, CA)

Master of Ceremonies: John Dawson (San Carlos Apache)

Co-Master of Ceremonies Bobby WhiteBird (Southern Cheyenne)

Arena Director: Victor Chavez (Dine’)

Spoon Keeper: Patricia Lopez (Taos Pueblo)

PA Art Neri (P’urepecha)

Tiat Society California Presentation Saturday Eve-Dinner Break

 

VISITING DRUMS: DAY(S) – SESSIONS (1-3) FROM WHERE? SESSIONS:

#3-Wildhorse Singers (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Los Angeles, CA) Saturday, March 8, 2014

#4-Blue Star (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Orange County, CA) Session 1 – Sat. Afternoon

#5-Kalifornia Rambler’s (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (San Diego, CA) Session 2 – Sat. Evening

#6-Changing Spirits (Sat. & Sun. – Session 1-3) (Long Beach, CA) Sunday, March 9, 2014

#7-HorseThief (Sun. – Session 3 only) (San Juan) Session 3 – Sun. Afternoon

 

HEAD JUDGES — DANCE CONTESTS

Angela Campos              Session 1: Saturday Aft. March 8, 2014

Genevieve Lemaster       Session 2: Saturday Eve March 8, 2014

Mike Aviles Session 3:   Sunday Aft. March 9, 2014

 

44th Annual CSULB Pow Wow at Puvungna 2014 Execute Pow Wow Committee:

Adelia Arredondo, Veronica Begay, Yue Begay, Wayne Belone, Taylor Brooks, Leeza Guardado, Marixa Hernandez, Vincent Holguin, Terrance Honanie, Jessica Jimenez, Lexie Martinez, Sarah Moreno, Anna Nazarian-Peters (American Indian Student Services Advisor), Melissa Nazzal, Josh Pinon, Roscoe Reed (President American Indian Student Council), Roscoe Reed & Amanda Passi (2014 Pow Wow Chairs),  Larry Smith (Media Contact) Laura Stone, Craig Stone (Faculty Advisor), Marleena Higgins Thomas, “T.J.” Reed & Marcel Young

 

Sponsored by: Associated Students Inc., American Indian Student Council,

American Indian Studies Program, American Indian Student Services,

Engineering Society, College of Liberal Arts, College of the Arts, Division of

Student Services, and Student Life and Development