Skip to Local Navigation
Skip to Content
California State University, Long Beach
Print this pageAdd this page to your favoritesSelect a font sizeSelect a small fontSelect a medium fontSelect a large font
 

Elections

Spring 2014 CLA Elections Results 

The following information is also available for download here:

Elections-Spring2014-Results

University Committees and Councils

Academic Senate:

Elected

3-year terms (through May 2017)

Jose Moreno

Norbert Schurer

Carl Fisher

Teri Yamada

Ali Igmen

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Gary Griswold

Richard Marcus

Nellie Wieland

 

CEPC

Elected

Neil Hultgren (3-year term, through May 2017)

 

Alternates (one-year term, through May 2015)

Aparna Nayak

Seiji Steinmetz

 

URC

Elected (3-year term, through May 2017)

Mimi Hotchkiss

Sharon Downey

 

Alternate (one-year term, through May 2015)

Jessica Abrams

need one more alternate

 

FPPC

Elected (3-year term, through May 2017)

Alexandra Jaffe

No alternates: Need 2

 

PARC

Elected (3-year term, through May 2017)

Rigoberto Rodriguez

Heloiza Herscovitz

 

No alternates: Need 2

 

UMGSS

Elected (2-year term, through May 2016)

Carol Zitzer-Comfort

Paul Laris

 

Alternates (one-year term, through May 2015)

Ali Igmen

Oliver Wang

 

CLA Constitutional Amendments Ratification 

Yes: 62

No:  10

 

Lecturer Representatives to Academic Senate

Elected

1-year term (through May 2015)

Tyler Dilts

Kathleen Keirn

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Nicole Jafari

 

CLA Committees

Academic Awards

Elected

2-year terms (through May 2016)

Heather Rae-Espinoza

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Martine van Elk

Danny Paskin

 

 

Educational Policies and Curriculum

Elected

2-year terms (through May 2016)

Dave Whitney

Karen Quintiliani

Mark T. Williams

Rich Haesly

Jennifer Asenas

Elaine Frey

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Kristine Zentgraf

Jennifer Fleming

Nancy Hall

 

 

Research, Scholarly, and Creative Activities

Elected

3-year terms (through May 2017)

Houri Berberian

George Hart

Paul Laris

Jason E. Whitehead

Heloiza G. Herscovitz

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Elizabeth Dahab

Ragan Fox

Neilan Barnes

 

 

Sabbatical Leave

Elected

2-year terms (through May 2016)

Bill Mohr

Liesl Haas

Dmitry Sidorov

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Heloiza G. Herscovitz

Ebony Utley

 

 

Grade Appeals

Elected

2-year terms (through May 2016)

Ali İğmen

Kiyomi Chinen

 

Alternates

(one year term, through May 2015)

Carol Zitzer-Comfort

Ragan Fox