You are here

Contact Us

Have Questions? Need Help? Contact Us Here:

BUILD Center - PH1-115     |     Phone - 562.985.8602

Email (for students) - BUILD.students@csulb.edu     |     Email (for mentors) - BUILD.mentors@csulb.edu


Meet the CSULB BUILD Management and Support Team!

Administration

Laura Kingsford, Principal Investigator

Laura Kingsford
Principal Investigator

Guido Urizar, Principal Investigator

Guido Urizar
Principal Investigator

Enri'que Flores Program Manager

Enri'que Flores
Program Manager

Marie Reed Grant Manager and Budget Analyst

Marie Reed
Grant Manager
& Budget Analyst

Nicole Streicker, Program Coordinator

Nicole Streicker
Program Coordinator

Carma Spence, Digital Media & Communications Specialist

Carma Spence
Digital Media
& Communications Specialist

Alex Garbanati, Outreach Coordinator & Graphic Designer

Alex Garbanati
Outreach Coordinator
& Graphic Designer

Alejandra Priede, Evaluator

Alejandra Priede
Evaluator

Hamid Rahai, College of Engineering Liaison

Hamid Rahai
College of Engineering Liaison

Myriam Loeschen, Event Coordinator

Myriam Loeschen
Event Coordinator

 

 


Student Training

Jesse Dillon, Director, Student Training Core

Jesse Dillon
Director,
Student Training Core

Selena Nguyen-Rodriguez, Co-Director, Student Training Core

Selena Nguyen-Rodriguez
Training Director
BUILD Associates

Pitiporn Asvapathanagul,  Training Director, BUILD Associates

Pitiporn Asvapathanagul
Training Director,
BUILD Associates

Young-Hee Cho, Training Director, Year One Scholars

Young-Hee Cho
Training Director,
Year One Scholars

Roger Lo, Training Director, Year One Scholars

Roger Lo
Training Director,
Year One Scholars

Niloofar Bavarian, Training Director, Year Two Scholars

Niloofar Bavarian
Training Director,
Year Two Scholars

Panadda Marayong, Training Director, Year Two Scholars

Panadda Marayong
Training Director,
Year Two Scholars

Paul Weers, Training Director, Year Two Scholars

Paul Weers
Training Director,
Year Two Scholars

Isabella Lanza, Training Director, Year Two Scholars

Isabella Lanza
Training Director,
Year Two Scholars

Sarah Zigmont, Training Director, Year Three Scholars

Sarah Zigmont
Training Director,
Year Three Scholars

Sewwandi Abeywardana, Learning Community Specialist

Sewwandi Abeywardana
Learning Community Specialist

 


Research Enrichment

Paul Buonora, Director, Research Enrichment Core

Paul Buonora
Director,
Research Enrichment Core

Gino Galvez, Co-Director, Research Enrichment Core

Gino Galvez
Co-Director,
Research Enrichment Core

 


Institutional Development

Arturo Zavala, Co-Director, Institutional Development Core

Arturo Zavala
Co-Director,
Institutional Development Core

Laura Henriques, Pipeline Partner Coordinator

Laura Henriques
Co-Director,
Institutional Development Core

Mara Bird, Community Outreach Coordinator

Mara Bird
Community Outreach Liaison
& Annual Symposium Coordinator

Jesus Reyes, Resources & Research, Training Coordinator

Jesus Reyes
Biomedical Sciences and Engineering
Research Resources & Training Coordinator

Malcolm Finney

Malcolm Finney
Multicultural Innovation Coordinator

Jose Rodriguez, Multicultural Innovation Coordinator

José Rodríguez
Multicultural Innovation Coordinator

Kelly Young, Pedagogy Innovation Coordinator

Kelly Young
Pedagogy Innovation Coordinator