You are here

Writing Across the Curriculum Wall of Teachers Teaching Writing Excellence

WAC WALL

Our CSULB WAC Wall is dedicated and gives recognition to the many teachers I have had the honor of working and collaborating with. It is a living wall, growing daily with teachers dedicated and interested in writing and the teaching of writing. From a Writing Across the Curriculum and in the Disciplines’ perspective, having discipline-specific teachers from all across campus involved in writing workshops, fellowships, and activities is the sign of a wonderful intellectual community.

Teachers from all seven colleges have participated in WAC events, including the Library and the Bob Murphy Access Center. Take a moment to appreciate our colleagues listed below; if I overlooked your name, send me an email and I’ll add you asap.

 

Past & Present Writing Across the Curriculum Yearlong Fellows

WAC Fellows 2019-2020

Bengt Allen, Associate Professor of Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Yousef K. Baker, Assistant Professor of International Studies, Department of International Studies Program, College of Liberal Arts   

Robert Blankenship, Assistant Professor of German, Department of Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures, College of Liberal Arts

Belinda Daughrity, Assistant Professor of Speech-Language Pathology, Department of Speech-Language Pathology, College of Health and Human Services 

Beth Eldon, Associate Professor of Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Laura Gonzalez, Associate Professor of Finance, Department of Finance, College of Business

Ann Kim, Assistant Professor of Human Development, Department of Human Development, College of Liberal Arts

Katherine McLoone, Instructor of Comparative World Literature, Department of Comparative World Literature, College of Liberal Arts

Kiki Shaver, Instructor of English, and Chicano and Latino Studies, Departments of English and Chicano and Latino Studies, College of Liberal Arts

 

WAC Fellows 2018-2019

Rashad Captan, Instructor, Department of Information Systems, College of Business 

Andrew Jenks, Professor of History, Department of History, College of Liberal Arts

Erika Kato, Instructor, Department of Educational Leadership, College of Education

Birgit Penzenstadler, Assistant Professor of Computer Engineering & Computer Science, Department of Computer Engineering & Computer Science, College of Engineering

Cheryl Rock, Assistant Professor of Food Science, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Health & Human Services 

Donna Sayed, Instructor, Department of Information Systems, College of Business 

Kimberly Walters, Assistant Professor of International Studies, College of Liberal Arts

 

WAC Fellows 2017-2018

Lethia Cobbs, Writing Specialist, Bob Murphy Access Center, CSULB

Heather Graham, Assistant Professor of Art History, Department of Design, College of the Arts

Barbara Grossman-Thompson, Instructor of International Studies, Department of International Studies, College of Liberal Arts

Libby Gustin, Associate Professor of Hospitality Management, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences, College of Health & Human Services 

Yan Lee, Assistant Professor of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, College of Engineering

Jonathan O'Brien, Assistant Professor of Educational Leadership, Department of Educational Leadership, College of Education

Courtney Stammler, ESL Instructor, American Language Institute, College of Professional and International Education

Tom Tredway, Assistant Professor of Design, Department of Design, College of the Arts

College of Arts

Anthony Atherton, Art

Heather Barker, Design

Erin Caron, Theatre Arts

Alicia Doyle, Music

Colleen Dunagan, Dance*

Heather Graham, Art History* (Former WAC Fellow)

Aubrey Mintz, Art

Jerry Mosher, Film & Electronic Arts

Nizan Shaked, Art

Tom Tredway, Design* (Former WAC Fellow)

Anonymous, Film and Electronic Arts

Anonymous, Theatre Arts

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Business Administration

Omer Benli, Information Systems

Allison Boyce, Information Systems,* 

Lori Brown, Information Systems,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Rashad Captan, Information Systems,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Laura Gonzalez, Finance

Donna Sayed, Information Systems,*(Former WAC Fellow)

Mark Washburn, Management/HRM*

Bill Zhang, Accountancy

Anonymous, Information Systems

Anonymous, Information Systems

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Education

Laura Forrest, Advanced Studies in Education and Counseling

Laurie Gatlin, Art Education

Erika Kato, Educational Leadership, (Former WAC Fellow)

Jonathan O’Brien, Educational Leadership, (Former WAC Fellow)

Jessica Pandya, Liberal Studies*

Linda Tiggs-Taylor, Educational Administration

Anonymous, Education

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Engineering

Mahdi Khademi, Chemical Engineering

I-Hung Khoo,* Electrical Engineering

Yan Li, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Birgit Penzenstadler, Computer Engineering & Computer Science,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Maryam Qudrat, Civil Engineering & Construction Engineering Management*

Henry Yeh,* Electrical Engineering

Mahdi Yoozbashizadeh,* Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Anonymous, Chemical Engineering

Anonymous, Chemical Engineering

Anonymous, Civil Engineering & Construction Engineering Management

Anonymous, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Anonymous, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Anonymous, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Anonymous, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Anonymous, Computer Engineering and Computer Science

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Electrical Engineering

Anonymous, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Anonymous, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Health & Human Services

Marie Botkin, Health Care Administration

Sam Coleman, Social Work

Belinda Daughrity, Speech-Language Pathology (WAC Fellow)

Durrell Dew, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Kim Fox Machan, Kinesiology*

Nathan Gerard, Health Care Administration

Libby Gustin, Hospitality Management,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Elena Ionescu, Gerontology

Ian Jensen, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Becky Nash, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Henry O’Lawrence,* Health Care Administration

Nicholas Perez, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Dina Perrone, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Grace Reynolds, Health Care Administration

Laurel Richmond, Recreation and Leisure Studies

Cheryl Rock, Family and Consumer Sciences,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Lori Trujillo-Cole, Family and Consumer Sciences*

Sam Vickovic, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Brenda Vogel, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Debra Windle, Nursing

Anonymous, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Anonymous, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Anonymous, Criminology and Criminal Justice

Anonymous, Nursing

Anonymous, Family and Consumer Sciences

Anonymous, Family and Consumer Sciences

Anonymous, Family and Consumer Sciences

Anonymous, Health Care Administration

Anonymous, Health Care Administration

Anonymous, Nutrition and Dietetics


* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Liberal Arts

Yousef K. Baker, International Studies (WAC Fellow)

Emily Berquist Soule, History

Anila Bhagavatula, Psychology

Robert Blankenship, German

Alfredo Carlos, Political Science

Patricia Cleary, History

Doug Domingo Foraste , Comparative Literature and Classics

Christine El Ouardani, Human Development

Cheryl Fantuzzi,* Linguistics

Jennifer Fleming, Journalism and Public Relations

Caitlin Fouratt, International Studies

Antonia Garcia-Orozco, Chicano/Latino Studies

Araceli Gonzalez, Psychology*

Barbara Grossman-Thompson, International Studies,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Jayne Howell, Anthropology

Andrew Jenks, History,* (Former WAC Fellow)

Ann Kim, Human Development (WAC Fellow)

Mark Laurila, English

Katherine McLoone, Comparative World Literature (WAC Fellow)

Brett Mizelle, History*

Jennifer Reed, Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies*

Max Rosenkrantz, Philosophy*

Sarah Schrank, History

Kiki Shaver, Instructor of English, and Chicano and Latino Studies, (WAC Fellow)

Kim Vu,*  Psychology

Kimberly Walters, International Studies

Erin Moira West, American Indian Studies

Jason E. Whitehead,* Political Science

Nellie Wieland, Philosophy

Anonymous, Geography

Anonymous, History

Anonymous, History

Anonymous, Human Development

Anonymous, American Indian Studies

Anonymous, Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

Anonymous, Philosophy

Anonymous, Philosophy

Anonymous, Human Development

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Natural Sciences & Mathematics

Allen Bengt, Biological Sciences (WAC Fellow)

Ashley Carter,* Biological Sciences

Scott Crass,* Mathematics

Beth Eldon, Biological Sciences

Jim Kisiel*, Science Education

Florence Newberger, Mathematics & Statistics

Anonymous, Mathematics & Statistics

Anonymous, Mathematics & Statistics

Anonymous, Physics

* Indicates participation in multiple events

College of Professional & International Education

Courtney Stammler, American Language Institute, (Former WAC Fellow)

Library

Tiffini Travis,* Library

Hema Hemmit, Library

Anonymous, Library

Bob Murphy Access Center

Lethia Cobbs, Writing Specialist (Former WAC Fellow)