Freedom of Expression
[…] Smith, 415 U.S. at 573; Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 41 (1976). And while a greater degree of vagueness is tolerated with respect to civil enactments because the consequences are less severe, that exception does not apply where a statute's vagueness "threatens to inhibit the exercise of constitutionally protected rights . . . [such as] free speech." Hoffman Estates v. The Flipside, Hoffman Estates, Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 499 (1982); Keyishian v. Board of Regents, 385 U.S. 589, 603­04 (1967). Section 954(d)(1)'s requirement that the evaluation of grant applications take into consideration "general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public" does not satisfy, in any respect, the "greater specificity" standard required by Smith and Hoffman.

A. "General Standards Of Decency"

On its face, "decency" is defined in terms of vague and undefined standards of propriety or morality.