Freedom of Expression
[…] Pet. App. 72a­74a. Return to text

(3) The court saw no similar problem with applying Section 5(d)(1)'s "artistic excellence" and "artistic merit" criteria, reasoning that the relevant "decision makers possess an expertise in determining 'artistic excellence and artistic merit' that will guide their application of those criteria." Pet. App. 19a n.18. Return to text

(4) That recognition is also reflected in the Act's declaration of findings and purpose. See NFAH Section 2(6), 20 U.S.C. 951(6) ("The arts and the humanities reflect the high place accorded by the American people to the nation's rich cultural heritage and to the fostering of mutual respect for the diverse beliefs and values of all persons and groups."); NFAH Section 2(9), 20 U.S.C. 951(9) ("Americans should receive in school, background and preparation in the arts and humanities to enable them to recognize and appreciate the aesthetic dimensions of our lives, the diversity of excellence that comprises or cultural heritage, and artistic and scholarly expression."); NFAH Section 2(10), 20 U.S.C. 951(10) ("It is vital to a democracy to honor and preserve its multicultural artistic heritage as well as support new ideas, and therefor it is essential to provide financial assistance to its artists and the organizations that support their work."). Return to text