Freedom of Expression
[…] These organizations were founded and exist because they believe in the importance of fostering the creation, preservation, and presentation of art in a democratic society.

Amici urge the Court to affirm the decision of the Ninth Circuit that 20 U.S.C. @ 954(d)(1) violates the First Amendment. Amici submit this brief to emphasize that art should receive the most stringent First Amendment protection because of its vital role in challenging the status quo, and that Congress's decision to limit funding by the National Endowment for the Arts in section 954(d)(1) to "general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public," manipulates, and thereby chills, the marketplace of expression. Section 954(d)(1) violates the First Amendment.

The amici have obtained and filed the written consents of the parties to the filing of this brief pursuant to Rule 37(3)(a) of the rules of this Court.

QUESTION PRESENTED