Freedom of Expression
[…] Neutrality is the touchstone for constitutional inquiry when the federal government acts as arts financier in the open market for art. See Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at 839. Cf. Church of the Lukumi Babalu Aye, 508 U.S. at 533­34 (defining neutrality in the religion context): Employment Div., Dep't of Human Resources, 494 U.S. at 878­79 (stating that valid and neutral laws of general applicability do not violate the Free Exercise Clause). Section 954(d)(1) requires the government to take into consideration "general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public" in judging artistic merit. By limiting arts grants to those that satisfy the standards of morality codified in section 954(d)(1). Congress intended to favor some viewpoints­­those the government approves­­over others. See Speiser v.