Freedom of Expression
[…] TEXT: ARGUMENT

I. NO CONSTITUTIONAL VIOLATION RESULTS FROM A PROGRAM OF GOVERNMENT FUNDING, BY LIMITING SUCH FUNDING TO ACTIVITIES BASED ON "ARTISTIC MERIT" AND "GENERAL STANDARDS OF DECENCY AND RESPECT FOR THE DIVERSE BELIEFS AND VALUES OF THE AMERICAN PUBLIC"

A. The Grants Program of the National Endowment for the Arts Is Not Subject to Analysis under this Court's Public Forum Doctrine

In 1965, Congress established a federal arts program, the National Endowment for the Arts. See National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89­209, 79 Stat. 845, 20 U.S.C. 951 et seq. (the "NFAHA"). In crafting this program of public art, Congress found that, although "the encouragement and support of national progress and scholarship in the . . . arts" is "primarily a matter for private and local initiative," these objects "are also appropriate matters of concern to the Federal Government." 20 U.S.C. 951(2).