Freedom of Expression
[…] STATEMENT

A. Federal Funding of the Arts

1. Congress created the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities to "develop and promote a broadly conceived national policy of support for the humanities and the arts in the United States." National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (NFAH Act), Pub. L. No. 89­209, @ 4(b), 79 Stat. 846, as amended, 20 U.S.C. 953(b). Congress organized the NEA as a part of the Foundation and directed the NEA to "establish and carry out a program of * * * grants­in­aid" to qualifying applicants. Id. @ 5(a) and (c), 20 U.S.C. 954(a) and (c). Those grants­in­aid, which are distributed on a limited basis under selective criteria, are intended to support "groups or, in appropriate cases, individuals of exceptional talent engaged in or concerned with the arts," in enumerated categories of artistic productions, projects, and workshops. See id. @ 5(c), 20 U.S.C. 954(c).

The NFAH Act originally identified five such categories. See @ 5(c), 79 Stat. 846­847. Since 1965, Congress has modified and enlarged the categories to include the following: