Freedom of Expression
[…] The Act provides that, when issuing regulations and establishing procedures governing the grant application process, the Chairperson of the NEA shall ensure that

artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public.

20 U.S.C. 954(d)(1).

The question presented in this case is whether the statutory direction that the Chairperson shall "take into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public" is unconstitutional on its face under the First Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.

PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDING

Petitioners are the National Endowment for the Arts and Kathryn Higgins, in her official capacity as Acting Chairperson of the National Endowment for the Arts.