Freedom of Expression
[…] Return to text

(16) See also NFAH Act @ 2(9), 20 U.S.C. 951(9) ("Americans should receive in school, background and preparation in the arts and humanities to enable them to recognize and appreciate the aesthetic dimensions of our lives, the diversity of excellence that comprises our cultural heritage, and artistic and scholarly expression."); id. @ 2(10), 20 U.S.C. 951(10) ("It is vital to a democracy to honor and preserve its multicultural artistic heritage as well as support new ideas, and therefore it is essential to provide financial assistance to its artists and the organizations that support their work."). Return to text

(17) Private practitioners Floyd Abrams and Theodore Olsen; Dean Geoffrey Stone of the University of Chicago Law School; and Professors Michael McConnell, Henry Monaghan, and Kathleen Sullivan. Report at 85 n.2. Return to text