Freedom of Expression
[…] JANUARY 1998

APPENDIX

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

1. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:

Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech.

2. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states in relevant part:

No person shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.

3. Section 5(d) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (NFAH Act), 20 U.S.C. 954(d), states in relevant part:

No payment shall be made under this section except upon application therefor which is submitted to the National Endowment for the Arts in accordance with regulations issued and procedures established by the Chairperson. In establishing such regulations and procedures, the Chairperson shall ensure that­­
(1) artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public; and
(2) applications are consistent with the purposes of this section. Such regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded. * * *

Other relevant provisions of the NFAH Act are reproduced at Pet. App. 96a­105a.


NOTES

(1) Copies of the NEA's application guidelines for fiscal year 1999 (NEA FY 1999 Application Guidelines) have been lodged with the Clerk of the Court. Return to text