Freedom of Expression
[…] The 1990 Amendments, which made a number of revisions to the Act, are of particular interest in this case. See Arts, Humanities, and Museums Amendments of 1990 (1990 Amendments), Pub. L. No. 101­512, 104 Stat. 1960.

a. Before 1990, the Chairperson made the ultimate decisions on grant applications, see NFAH Act @ 5(c), 20 U.S.C. 954(c) (1988), after receiving the recommendations of a 26­member National Council on the Arts (Council), see id. @ 6, 20 U.S.C. 955 (1988), and with the optional utilization of experts, including peer review panels, see id. @ 10(a)(4), 20 U.S.C. 959(a)(4) (1988).

The 1990 Amendments modified the provisions governing the use of experts and consultants by generally requiring the Chairperson to "utilize advisory panels to review applications, and to make recommendations to the National Council on the Arts." NFAH Act @ 10(c), 20 U.S.C. 959(c).