Freedom of Expression
[…] See note 12, supra. But, as we also noted, the NEA's funding program is unlikely to have such an effect, and that question, in any event, is not before the Court in this facial challenge. Ibid. Return to text

(22) Indeed, it is commonplace for Congress to authorize programs of competitive grants based on imprecise criteria. The application of First Amendment vagueness principles to government funding programs could call into question the constitutionality of an unknowable number of the many federal programs designed to foster research and scholarship in the arts and sciences. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. 80g(a)(1) (authorizing the Board of Trustees of the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars to "appoint scholars, from the United States and abroad, and, where appropriate, provide stipends, grants, and fellowships to such scholars"); 20 U.S.C. 1134h(a) (authorizing the Secretary of Education to award Jacob K. Javits fellowships "for graduate study in the arts, humanities, and social sciences" to "students of superior ability selected on the basis of demonstrated achievement and exceptional promise"); 22 U.S.C. 2452(a)