Freedom of Expression
[…] Those criteria do not, on their face, "discriminate invidiously * * * in such a way as to 'aim at the suppression of dangerous ideas,'" Rosenberger, 515 U.S. at 834, quoting Regan, 461 U.S. at 548 (internal citations omitted), or otherwise threaten First Amendment values.

The NEA funding program, like any program for funding of the arts short of random distribution of funds to every self­described artist, must, by definition, take into account the content of artistic proposals. Section 5(d)(1) identifies factors that are reasonable in light of Congress's legitimate objective to fund art that reflects the "rich cultural heritage" of the United States, NFAH Act @ 2(6), 20 U.S.C. 951(6); its concern that "such funding should contribute to public support and confidence in the use of taxpayer funds," id. @ 2(5), 20 U.S.C. 951(5); and the commonsense basis for allowing some measure of public appreciation to play a role in a program for public funding of the arts in a democracy. Those criteria do not, in any meaningful sense, result in viewpoint­based suppression of protected speech.

a.